Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Should your feet be cleansed before a treatment?

Asked by lomi-lomi

12 answers

I've been told that this should be done prior to a treatment commencing, usually with a warm towel, especially for detoxing or purifying treatments including massages and facials. Although I have come across some venues who adopt this it doesn't seem very common. What are the benefits and should all venues adopt?

Treatments:
Facials, Therapeutic Massage, Cellulite Treatments, Body Wraps, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Amylouise25

The feet definitely MUST be cleaned prior to any treatment that involves touch. I've been using cotton wool with an alcohol cleanser to kill germs/bacteria/fungi e.t.c. however bathing your clients feet, or wrapping them with a warm towel is far more relaxing than using cotton wool.
I am considering converting to these methods as I have always found the experience far more pleasurable prior to a treatment and it also allows the client and therapist a moment to talk face to face about issues they may face during treatment (they may not have been raised during consultation) .and as this moment is intimate and allows time for these issues to come to the surface as the client will feel at ease and able to let go.

Other answers (11)

IntegratedHealer

I think it depends on what one is trying to achieve. If it is about sanitation then feet cleaning must be done but if it is only about bringing customers back then it is an addition and this may detract from the rest of the treatment from a timing point o view. Beauty therapists are taught to clean the feet before a treatment commences for a full body treatment but not necessary for a facial or a back treatment. Thebenefits of cleaning the feet are sanitation and relaxing, if massage is applied with aromatherapy blends but this adds to the timing. Some venues offer a foot treatment separately which is very beneficial.

Answer Comments

Nubiannatural

well said . Love jacque!

LePetitSpa

Not all spas or salons offer this, but it is a great way to start a treatment, in some cultures cleasning or washing the feet is a nice way to get rid of all the negative energy you have been carrying around with you, so you body can accept all of the psoitvie energies from the treatment being carried out.
Its also nice if you have been wearing high shoes, or closed in trainers just help freshen the feet and relax the feet. your feet and head are the most important parts of the body, so any treatmenton these areas helps the client to relax a lot more

Laurel-Bruce

I recall during training that we were taught to cleanse the feet before the start of any treament, in relation to full body massage

BrightonHolistics

Feet should be always cleaned before a treatment, for hygiene reason. especially for massage, before and after the treatment, after for health and safety reasons.

HolisticTherapist


I only cleanse the feet before a reflexology treatment or before a foot massage. I don't know any therapist in my area, or who I trained with that do this as a matter of course.


laurasmobilebeautytreats

At clarins they cleanse the feet with two hot mitts prior to the treatment and when I have gone for treatments I have always enjoyed this bit of the treatment.

Revampii

Hi. On a personal basis, I have never cleansed feet before massage treatment as I tend to pass over the soles whilst doing. Reflexology on the other hand, I have always cleansed because you are dealing directly with the feet and nothing else and it is for your benefit as well as theirs. Hope this helps.

fantasia

it is both relaxing soothing and most of all for health and safety reasons it is part of procedure to most treatments that the feet is cleansed and any other area that is to be treated.

NikkiFeeney

I have always experienced and always practised treating the feet before any treatment, including facials, as it relaxes the client and enhances there expereince. I think its important to let the customer know what to expect and let them know you do that first, as some dont
expect it, they often think "oh does she think im having a foot massage". I use essential oils that cleanse the feet (i.e lavender/rosemary)

FacesbyRobin-LE

I am neither personally nor professionally aware of such a requirement? However, I could see this service being added, as an additional service before, during or after a facial. Although, even when I worked as an Aesthetician at an Ayurveda medi spa, this was not something that we did prior to, nor after, any treatments, including the ayurveda body massages.
Perhaps you might want to survey your clients to find out what they prefer?

ambience-cupar

I only tend to cleanse the feet prior to reflexology, although I believe that some clients may like to have their feet freshened up during a massage. I'm not sure how it would benefit a facial though? Perhaps someone could enlighten me re the benefits...

Best regards

Michelle

Related Offers

Body Wraps View
50% OFF
£20.00
Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Slimming Body Wrap View
63% OFF
£40.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Indulgent De-Tox Ritual View
27% OFF
£129.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
ESPA Skin Nourishing Body Wrap View
21% OFF
£69.50
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Exotic Moroccan Mud & Hammam Scrub View
62% OFF
£49.00
2 for 1 Moroccan Rasul View
50% OFF
£59.50
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
20% OFF
£39.00
Citrus and Spice Full Body Treatment View
19% OFF
£79.50
Spa Therapeutic Full Body Massage View
16% OFF
£49.00
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Our Famous Spa Ritual for Two View
12% OFF
£279.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
Deep Tissue ESPA Back Massage View
£47.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
ESPA Nourishing Body Wrap View
£69.50
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Ladies Full Body Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Eye Treatment/Revive View
44% OFF
£25.00
Ladies Back Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00
Mini Facial View
40% OFF
£10.20
Deep Cleansing Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
24 Carat Gold Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
Brightening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00
Massage Treatment View
33% OFF
£8.00
Ear Cleaning View
20% OFF
£20.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
43% OFF
£39.00
Ultrasound Cavitation View
58% OFF
£50.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Body Massage View
£30.00
Beauty Pamper Package View
35% OFF
£81.25
Body Massage View
40% OFF
£18.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00