The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I was wondering whether anyone has problems with Shellac not lasting full two weeks on clients?

Asked by Vickieminx1

11 answers

Or whether you think another system is better? Jessica geleration , gelsih etc???


Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


I have used shellac in the past and found the same problems as yourself so I have decided to take in gelish and found it to be excellent, Nearly all clients getting 21 days wear from it :O)

Answer Comments


Ok thank you x I might try gelish then x

Other answers (10)


Hi, Yes i have found that some clients seem to experience chipping within two weeks bit most enjoy it chip free for almost 3 weeks.


I have been using shellac for some time now and the only time it doesn't last the two weeks is if the nail plate is dehydrated clients must oil the nails daily to prevent this from happening using solar oil. Another reason is not preparing the nail plate properly or using the wrong uv lamp.
We also use Gellish which is good but timings are different.
I hope this helps


I don't offer Shellac because I have heard comments from many people saying that it sometimes chip. My manicures usually last at least a week and some clients have said it lasted 3 weeks! I don't think the price the customer pay for Shellac is worth it if they can pay less for something just as good. It's all down to the therapist and how she performs the treatment in order for the manicure to last longer.



Shellac is a fantastic product, if applied correctly and with the appropriate lamp etc.
Solar oil used daily will help to keep the Shellac flexible and therefore last longer!
I have clients go 3 weeks between appointments with no problems at all.


Answer Comments


Thanks I do suggest that the client uses solar oil but you know what some people are like they don't have time or forget! I'll keep at them!


I had issues with one colour the rest are perfectly good...last longer than 2 weeks.


Shellac is a fantastic product if applied correctly however if people have problems with their regular nailvarnish chipping within 1 day of polishing (like me) they are often quite hard on their nails without realising and shellac (whilst being really a cool product, can be a bit too thin as it is so like polish. Personally I use Gelish as it just seems to be the tiniest bit stronger, plus you can add a layer of structure gel for those people with really bad nails or chipping problems. You can get 21 days out of it for sure I have myself and I think there are pics on my beauty blog



I use Shellac on my clients and I find the following top tips are the best to follow –

1. If the bottle is coming to the end of its life – throw it away immediately as it will affect the longevity of the shellac (do not stretch out the dregs)
2. Ensure the nail plate is cleansed with CND Scrub Fresh as thoroughly as possible in to the side walls and cuticle area.
3. Apply the polish in thin coats
4. Tip the free edge with the polish
5. Give relevant aftercare to the client

Remember it is simply not the therapist’s responsibility for a client picking and scratching at their nails – if you have followed the manufacturer’s instructions and aftercare to perfection, there should be little comeback………
I believe Gelsih is excellent however I have not heard as good reports about Jessica. I never like to bad mouth products before I have tried them though so please do not take my word as gospel here (would not want to offend the dear folk at JessicaļŠ)

Good Luck

Answer Comments


That's really helpful and I am doing exactly what you say so I just think clients are not using oil at home or are being too heavy handed x thanksnagain x


I use Gelish and it last 3+ weeks without any problems at all :-)


My daughter tried it and hers didn't last either. We are going to launch the Essie version in our salons next month and will be doing an offer! and follow us on our facebook page for all our offers!


Hi, we have jessica gelerartion and gelish, the girls prefer working with Jessica gelerartion, it can last upto 3/4 weeks on clients and with the LED lamp it will only take you 30mins to do fresh overlays.. Jessica have also just launched loads more fantastic colours. Shop around for your LED lamp, i think gelish have one for around £245. The lamp will set your nails within 30 seconds for each layer, WELL WORTH SPENDING THE EXTRA MONEY, you will make it back with the time you will save. All our clients love it and we have had no comebacks with Jessica unlike the gelish peeling!!! Good Luck x x


Related Offers

Manicure at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
Manicure View

Soak Off at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
Soak Off View
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
Manicure View
46% OFF
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
Manicure Treatments View
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
33% OFF
mini manicure View
52% OFF
MANICURE 3 WEECK  shellack View
42% OFF
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
Manicure View
Birthday package View
60% OFF
Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
Party Package View
40% OFF
Manicure View
Beauty Pamper Package View
33% OFF
 Pick 'N' Mix View
34% OFF
Gel Polish Mani and Pedi Combo View
16% OFF
Love Hands View
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
Cucumba Mobile Services View
Manicure View
38% OFF
Bridal Package View
54% OFF