Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between Gelish and Bio-sculpture?

Asked by reshma

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyRetreat

Gelish has the performance of a gel but the application of a polish, it soaks off with acetone o an acetone based remover in around 10 minutes. Bio Sculpture is a buff off gel so the gel is buffed off the nail to remove it vs soaking it. They are both nice. I personally use Gelish as I prefer the application and thin look as it looks more like a nail polish and there is less buffing of the nail. But bio sculpture is nice too.

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/beautyretreatkent

Answer Comments

reshma

Thank you, however I have found that Bio Sculpture looks really natural when i've had them before. Agree less buffing off is better for me!

Pina-c

just wanted to add, if the nail tech is applying and removing bio sculpture correctly there should be no buffing of the natural nails involved and your nail underneath is exactly how it was before having gel applied. The only time any buffing is done is when removing the gel but you are not buffing your nail it should only be used to break the seal of the gel and then soaked off with the remover. It is also good because it is not acetone based.

BeautyRetreat

Yes I did put "so the gel is buffed off the nail" I wasn't trying to insinuate that the nail itself was being buffed, merely pointing out the difference that you don't have to buff the gel off for Gelish but you do for Bio which is the main difference in the two.

Naillure

I would just like to add that Bio is a soak off gel not a buff off gel. The difference between the two products is only how it is applied. They both soak off in the same way and in 10min.

Other answers (1)

Vickieminx1

I would use Gelish or another soak off polish as it does not harm your nails if applied and taken off properly.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£21.00
CND Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£35.00
Gel Polish Manicure View
50% OFF
£4.00
Gel Polish Pedicure View
50% OFF
£4.00
Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£9.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
50% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£56.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£40.00
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Full Manicure View
34% OFF
£23.00
Full Manicure View
34% OFF
£23.00
Sculpted Gel Infills View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Manicure & Toes View
28% OFF
£43.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£28.00
Shellac With Design View
22% OFF
£35.00
Dry Manicure (Express) View
19% OFF
£17.00
Gel Sculptured Nails View
31% OFF
£40.00
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Gel Nails View
£5.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00