Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any ideas on a cheap hot towel cabi?

Asked by vickyholistics 5 years ago

7 answers

I am looking for an economical way of heating towels for facials and massage any ideas?

Treatments:
Facials, Therapeutic Massage, Face Massage, Body Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

theguru 5 years ago

Hi Vicky,
I have bought 2 from ebay brand new and about £70 each. I've had them both now for about 3-4 years and they are still working just fine.

Other answers (6)

Norah 5 years ago

Hi Vicky, I bought a small towel warmer (enough for about 12 small towels) from Sallys Beauty Supplies for £99. Quite a few companies like Salon Serve sell this one and although it's about £129 usually it's often discounted in sales. I'm really happy with it and people really love the heat from the towels which is a different effect from just heating in water. I think using it really adds something to a treatment so well worth buying.
Norah

Sources: http://www.purefaceworks.com

VictoriaThomas 5 years ago

Hello, I would definitely recommend a Hot Towel Steamer. I wanted a hot cabi for ages but these can be quite pricey so I bought a steamer instead (around £50 although I bought mine for £30 on ebay!) and it is absolutely perfect! It fits in about 6 -8 facial towels and they're hot in 10 mins! Plus it takes up less room than a cabi. Have a look at Salons Direct - theirs is £50. Good luck!

Urbanholistics 5 years ago

How about a microwave, we used to use this before we could afford a steam cabby.dampen the towels and pop in microwave and store in a coolbag like bag until required - this will keep them warm for approx 20 mins..

MMC123 5 years ago

If you are on a really tight budget you can use a baby's bottle steriliser. Go for the type that has the deep tank as these will take a couple of towels or several face cloths. It will serve two purposes, sterilisation and heat retention. You can pick these up on Ebay very cheap.

I don't have room for a towel warmer and have used this method for a couple of years. When not in use it's light and portable enough to put away.

Hope this helps

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

Mike1 5 years ago

The most economical way to my knowledge is the microwave.

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Face Massage View
34% OFF
£25.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Eyelash Tint and Shoulder Massage View
10% OFF
£17.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Indian Head or Champissage Massage View
25% OFF
£36.75
Holistic Massage View
25% OFF
£48.75
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Facials View
£12.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
It's All About Me Spa Day View
£140.00
Yummy Mummy Spa Day View
£145.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Espa Muscle Relaxing Massage View
£60.00
Espa Stress Relieving Massage View
£60.00
Espa Energising Massage View
£60.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00

Hammam Signature Ritual 1 at amala Spa & Club

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Hammam Signature Ritual 1 View
£95.00

Hammam Signature Ritual 2 at amala Spa & Club

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Hammam Signature Ritual 2 View
£110.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
Body Treatments from £85 View
£85.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Quick Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Quick Spa Day View
£55.00
Decleor Discovery Facial View
£50.00

Soft Hands at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Soft Hands View
£50.00

Soft Feet at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Soft Feet View
£50.00

Be Precious Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Precious Spa Day View
£115.00
Decleor Ultimate Vitamin Glow Facial View
£70.00
Decleor Harmonie Calm Facial View
£75.00
Decleor White Radiance Facial View
£75.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00