Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What should I do to take care of my hands inbetween manicure appointments?

Asked by ikjones

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm

Hiya, keepig your hands and nails moisturised is a good thing to do in between manicure treatments. A good moisturiser and cuticle oil applied to your cuticles and surrounding skin will promote healthy nail growth and keep your hands moisturised. If you were wanting to use a scrub once inbetween appointments to exfoliate as well it all adds to keeping your hands looking great, also if you have any raggedy bits on your nails use a soft grit file to smooth down, always file from the outside of the nail and in towards the centre, then change to the opposite side of the nail and do the same, this will stop splitting, hopethat helps!! ruth

Other answers (2)

Radiancebeauty

moisturise and rub grape seed oil or almond oils in cuticles twice a day

Sources: Shawn @ Radiance health and Beauty

laurasmobilebeautytreats

Clarins Hand Cream is great for keeping the hands soft. That and a file and paint once a week should do the trick.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Related Offers

Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Manicure View
48% OFF
£18.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure View
51% OFF
£22.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Champneys File and Paint View
44% OFF
£10.00
Finishing Touches Package View
40% OFF
£78.00
Men's Package View
40% OFF
£75.00
VIP Package View
40% OFF
£96.00
MANICURE 3 WEECK  shellack View
42% OFF
£20.00
mini manicure View
40% OFF
£15.00
Manicure View
20% OFF
£11.99
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00