Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: hi some of my nails have started to become bumpy and look awful why is this happening?

Asked by julie-ann 5 years ago

4 answers

hi some of my nails have started to become bumpy and look awful why is this happening? they are also extemely brittle. Thanks in advance
julie-ann

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

tink10 5 years ago

Hello Julie-Anne.

A healthy blood supply to the nail produces a pinky healthy colour to the natural nail, if however there is deficiency of some sort or physical / mental stress it will show up within your body ie - nails.

*Vertical ridges or bumpy nails is usually iron deficiency, poor absorption of vitamins & nutrients.
*Ridges running horizontally across the nail indicates stress physical or mental.

Your nails are made of protein & will alert you to a lack in our diet, protein can be found in beans, nuts, oats, seeds, lean meat & eggs.

Calcium is important too with it your nails loose strength becoming brittle and brittle start eating more green leafy vegetables, diary produce, sesame seeds and you could try a daily supplement ie vitamins B / B12 / C.

Eat a well balanced diet Julie-Anne and take supplements and don't remain in that stress zone take time out for yourself and relax.

All the best Mya at 'Unwind' Milton Keynes.

Other answers (3)

jonails 5 years ago

hi it could be a number of things;
health, diet,age,time of year, the way you use your hands...
*try using a nail oil every day
*nail teach no.1 formula is brilliant

Sources: joanne16@live.co.uk

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Hi Julie-ann,

its hard to say without being able to see but i can tell you that regular Manicures and a good homecare routine including daily use of cuticle oil and buffing a few times a week to help smooth out the nail plate and get rid of those bumps. Also drink plenty of water and ensure a healthy, well-balanced diet.
Medication, deydration, and illness can also be the cause of many nail disorders as well as genetic.

Hope this helps.

meeh11 2 years ago

I've noticed the same problem with myself at one point. I was on medication for several months. My hair was falling out and my nails were so brittle as well. If you're on medication, that may be the reason. Once I got off the meds, my nails started to get healthier. As far as the bumpy nails, it may due to you biting your nails. When I was young, I had very bumpy ridged looking nails. It was so embarrassing. When I grew up, I got so tired of them that I took a nail filer and filed it down till it was smooth and even. It worked wonderfully and my nails never looked like that again. I noticed when I start nibbling on my nails, they start to get a bit bumpy again. If it starts to get too bad, I'll take a nail filer and file it down again. Because of this, I've learned to control the biting which has prevented the bumpy ridged nails.

Sources: personal experience.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£33.75
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£45.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£8.50
Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00