Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Why are the cuticles pushed dow in a manicure?

Asked by rosalyn-gomersall

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm

To keep you nails healthy, the cuticle is pushed back along with any protien build up and the exess taken away, this promotes a healthy nail and nail growth as the nail grows from the root or matrix which is situated behind the cuticle, the cuticle is there to protect the root, so by keeping this healthy in turn your whole nail should hopefully be healthy. Also when applying your polish or ay other kind of enhancement, the products should not touch your cuticle, so keeping it neat and tidy helps with that side of things as well, hope that helps x ruth

Other answers (3)

nails

the cuticle itself is not pushed down - only the excess growth of skin that has attached itself to the nail is pushed 'back' off the nail so that the nail can continue to grow looking neat & tidy :)

laurasmobilebeautytreats

To make the nails look longer and more attractive.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vi e.co

Related Offers

mini manicure View
40% OFF
£15.00
MANICURE 3 WEECK  shellack View
42% OFF
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£9.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
50% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£45.00
Manicure View
10% OFF
£13.50
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£21.00
Polish Change (Hands) View
30% OFF
£7.00
Express Manicure View
35% OFF
£9.75
Spa Manicure View
35% OFF
£13.00
Deluxe Manicure View
35% OFF
£17.55
 Pick 'N' Mix View
34% OFF
£50.00
Love Hands View
£9.50
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00