Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: what treatments are not advised for people with diabetes and why?

Asked by HelenRiley

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MissPink25

Most treatments are fine to be carried out on someone who suffers from diabetes, but some salons, spas etc require a covering letter for your GP.
When having a pedicure you need to make sure you do not have any cuts or ulcerations on your feet and that the therapist takes care when cutting cuticles, corns and removing calluses.
The reason for this is because diabetics suffer from low or impaied immune systems meaning they take longer to overcome illnesses. Any cuts or ulcerations can lead to cellulitus which is a spreading infection of the skin leading to chills, fevers, sweats and swollen lymph nodes.
To be on the safe side I would firstly ask the salon or spa on their policies for treating someone with diabetes and then if necessary obtain a letter from your GP to cover you as well as the salon.
x

Other answers (6)

Pavitra

Even if you have a covering letter from a GP, I would check with your insurers/professional body as in the event of an injury to eg a diabetic foot, you may find you are not covered.

Jacklyn

As a reflexologist, you have to get a covering letter from their local G.P. because when you treat a diabetic with reflexology, one of the points you work on can make the pancrease increase to 'release more glucagon; thus making the body overload with too much insulin in that persons body, also you always have to watch out for any cuts or abrasions on the foot, which could cause an infection, bruises etc., you have to be careful with.

Nadias-Beauty

Waxing is not recomended for persons suffering from diabetes as they are more susceptible to infection.

Sources: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waxing

laurasmobilebeautytreats

When having a manicure or pedicure you should always inform the therapist you have diabetes as then they know to be more careful when filing and pushing the cuticles back. You definitely would not cut the cuticles with the cuticle nippers of someone who had diabetes.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie

Hi, you can have most treatments done. Waxing is not recommended but sugaring is as sugar paste is room temperature.

With manicures and pedicures the therapist has to be extra careful and avoid cuticle work etc.

I would recommend you speak with your doctor first as it does depend on the individual.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie

AlanaCoy

Diabetes is turning out one of the most common disease for men and women these days. Following unhealthy lifestyle is one of the biggest concern which causes different health issues in which diabetes is one of the most severe. Its quite important for person to know about its symptoms present at link mentioned below and have accurate diagnose in initial stage. As far as your concern most of the treatments can be executed in diabetes, but its better to take opinion of doctors instead believing anyone.

Sources: http://chippewa.com/news/local/diabetes-warning-signs/article_d4c3849e-421b-11e0-94ce-001cc4c002e0.html

Related Offers

Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
Brazilian Pedicure View
£25.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
OPI Deluxe Pedicure View
£30.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00

Body Scrub at Tan & Beauty On

Shepherds Bush, London
Body Scrub View
50% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac Pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
Manicure Treatments View
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Manicure View
48% OFF
£18.00
Ladies' Back Cleansing & Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Back Cleansing & Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
53% OFF
£28.00
Spa Deluxe Pedicure View
50% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure View
51% OFF
£22.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure & Pedicure View
51% OFF
£45.00
Full Body Polishing View
50% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Manicure View
30% OFF
£12.60
Pedicure View
30% OFF
£15.40

Pedicure at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Pedicure View
30% OFF
£7.00

Manicure at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Manicure View
28% OFF
£5.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Champneys File and Paint View
44% OFF
£10.00
Champneys Body Radiance View
40% OFF
£33.00
Finishing Touches Package View
40% OFF
£78.00
Pregnancy Package View
40% OFF
£78.00
Men's Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
VIP Package View
20% OFF
£128.00