Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: 3/4 of my nail is not sticking to my nailbed which was damaged five years ago. How can I fix this?

Asked by Sunset6 2 years ago

2 answers

No matter how much I cut it, it keeps growing back not sticking to the nail bed. I'm afraid when it comes out I'll have no nail growing back. Should I remove it surgically or leave it until it falls out? It's really embarrassing, sometimes I polish it to cover it. Thank you!

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Interested 2 years ago

Easy go to a chiropodist they will sort it out very easily!

Other answers (1)

021063 2 years ago

Hello I am a chiropodist, and I am afraid the answer is not one you will want. if the nail was badly damaged a long time ago e.g. 18 months and has not re-attatched by now then the chances are it never will.

Was it a finger or toenail? For toenails we can use Wilde-pedique to create you a prosthetic nail which looks normal and you can paint.

Sources: http://www.compleetfeet.co.uk

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£33.75
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£45.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00