Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Do nails actually grow faster in the sun?

Asked by namaste 6 years ago

7 answers

I just went on holiday in the sun and felt like my nails grew faster but was curious if this was true or an old wives tale?

Treatments:
Manicure, Pedicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Nailtactix 6 years ago

Vitamin D plays a very vital role in the growth and maintenance of hair and nails and one of its easiest sources is sunlight.

Other answers (6)

Sophynails 6 years ago

100 % fact....i is true! Check the science books.

Sources: http://www.sophyrobson.com

SenoirTherapist 6 years ago

Yes it ture the sun products your skin , hair and nails to grow faster. Also you get a good source of vitamin D through the sun .

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Its true!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

My nails definitely grow faster when i go on holiday.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

BOOTYS 3 years ago

Yes this is true as the sun gives our nails vitamin D.

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Yes, sun does play a role in hair and nail growth. OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM is good in helping nails grow and keep cuticles looking neat and tidy.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure View
44% OFF
£15.00
Pedicure View
35% OFF
£26.00

Shape & Polish Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Shape & Polish Manicure View
£15.00

Pedicure Shape & Polish at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Pedicure Shape & Polish View
£20.00

Express Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Express Manicure View
£20.00

Gentleman Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gentleman Manicure View
£23.00

Full Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Full Manicure View
£26.00

Express Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Express Pedicure View
£28.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£45.00

Gentleman Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gentleman Pedicure View
£35.00

Manicure & Gel Polish at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Manicure & Gel Polish View
£35.00

Full Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Full Pedicure View
£38.00
Pedicure Shape & Gel Polish View
£35.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Pedicure View
£5.00
Finger Nail Tidy View
£15.00

Pedicure at The Waxing Lounge Leeds

Leeds City Centre, Leeds
Pedicure View
£13.00

Manicure at The Waxing Lounge Leeds

Leeds City Centre, Leeds
Manicure View
15% OFF
£11.05

Pedicure at The Waxing Lounge Leeds

Leeds City Centre, Leeds
Pedicure View
£22.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£18.00
Manicure View
40% OFF
£9.00
Pedicure View
10% OFF
£22.50
Pedicures View
£15.00
Manicures View
£10.00
Men's Manicure View
£15.00
Spray Tan + Express Mani View
£20.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac remove ( manicure) View
40% OFF
£6.00
Shape and paint View
33% OFF
£10.00
shellac pedicure View
25% OFF
£26.00
Spa pedicure View
16% OFF
£25.00
Master pedicure View
28% OFF
£50.00
Manicure and pedicure full View
25% OFF
£30.00
shellac manicure View
20% OFF
£24.00
Pedicure standard View
20% OFF
£20.00
Fresh manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full pedicure View
17% OFF
£23.00
Luxurya manicure View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure simple View
16% OFF
£15.00
Male manicure View
16% OFF
£15.00
Full manicure special View
15% OFF
£18.70
Medical- pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
MOTHER'S DAY View
28% OFF
£188.00
Manicure and pedicure full View
15% OFF
£29.75
French manicure and pedicure full View
15% OFF
£34.00
Pedicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
46% OFF
£23.00
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00