Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Acupuncture Facials

Asked by andys

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michaeljames

Hi Andys,
Facial acupuncture can help with acne due to the fact that the colon, small intestine, stomach, gall bladder, bladder and three heater meridians are found on the face, and are the acupuncture points in facial acupuncture. As you probably know, acne is a blood rather than qi syndrome - this is why in the western tradition acnes are considered to be caused by either GIT bacteria or hormonal imbalance - and blood production begins in the stomach>small intestine>etc/hormonal imbalance with the gall bladder>three heater>etc.The Jing-well and Ting points of these meridians are found on the face and are used in purging the negative qi (manifesting in acne) created by the underlying blood syndrome.
Hope that helps...all the best.

Other answers (3)

Lerage

Hi Andy,

I cannot comment on the procedure you have asked about however frequent Microdermabrasion helps tremendously as superficial layers of skin are exfoliated. Acne tends to stem from 'blacheads' They become infected and then the immune sytem kicks off! White corpuscle [pus] bombard the infection resulting in swollen, tender and embarrasing pustules that are prone to scarring.

My recommendation is to fight the blackead condition and the spots will automatically become less of a problem. Give yourself [and your Microdermabrasion therapist] a few months to get the condition under control [with good 5-a-day diet, plenty water and daily cleansing routine such as Microfoliant by Dermalogica and a Microfibre cloth] and you will have a much improved complexion that will remain that way and improve with age ... then it's the problem of ageing skin you have to contend with!!

Hope this helps

Michelle

Sources: http://www.beautysalons.me.uk

Wistful

Hi yes acupuncture can help with acne but it can be quite costly as you will need to have more than one treatment.

lindadb

I dont do acupuncture, but I am a kinesiologist and I Know I could help with treatment, nutritional supplements and dietary changes...

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

Related Offers

Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Microdermabrasion Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Luxury Microderm Facial Plus View
50% OFF
£60.00
Organic Skin Peel View
56% OFF
£35.00
Non Surgical Face Lift View
50% OFF
£40.00
Microdermabrasion for Back & Chest View
50% OFF
£50.00
Gold Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Pore Drawing Oxygen Facial View
58% OFF
£33.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Deluxe Facial View
50% OFF
£60.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Men's Uplifting Face Massage View
51% OFF
£22.00
Ladies' Uplifting Face Massage View
51% OFF
£22.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Bride Trial View
40% OFF
£45.00

Bride at M&U Magic

Putney, London
Bride View
46% OFF
£80.00
Daily Makeup View
10% OFF
£45.00
Evening Makeup View
10% OFF
£54.00
Bridesmaid/Mother of the Bridal Trial View
10% OFF
£31.50
Bridesmaid/Mother of the Bridal View
10% OFF
£49.50
Microcurrent Treatment View
53% OFF
£30.00
Microdermabrasion View
46% OFF
£35.00
Eye Treatment/Revive View
44% OFF
£25.00
Mini Facial View
40% OFF
£10.20
Skin Rejuvenation View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Cleansing Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
Eyebrow Lift View
£25.00
Whitening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00
IPL Acne Treatment View
40% OFF
£39.00
Acne Facial View
40% OFF
£30.00
24 Carat Gold Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
CACI Body Treatment View
£45.00
CACI Facial with Face Lift View
40% OFF
£39.00
Brightening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00
Nonsurgical Face Lift View
20% OFF
£52.00
Makeup Application View
40% OFF
£39.00
CACI Facial View
40% OFF
£39.00
CACI Facial with Microdermabrasion View
40% OFF
£39.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Microdermabrasion Facial View
44% OFF
£24.99
Air Oxygen Facial View
30% OFF
£35.00
Prescriptive Dermalogica Facial View
20% OFF
£32.00
Prescriptive Dermalogica Facials View
20% OFF
£24.00
Hydro Dermabrasion Facial View
15% OFF
£29.75
Thalgo Marine Hyaluronic Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Collagen Treatment Facial View
20% OFF
£36.00
Botox 1 area View
£150.00
Botox 2 areas View
£200.00
Botox 3 areas View
£240.00
Thread Face Lift View
20% OFF
£480.00
Revive Spa Day View
36% OFF
£149.00
Refresh Spa Day View
44% OFF
£89.00
Sunset Spa Evening View
44% OFF
£49.00