Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a London skin clinic that treats acne and hyper-pigmentation in ethnic skin?

Asked by Diva0804 2 years ago

8 answers

My skin looks awful. I have a lot of dark marks left by acne, and lots of blemishes and uneveness as well. It's so embarrassing and I'm depressed about it. I know that ethnic skin has its particularities so I'd rather go somewhere where they know how to handle it properly. Thanks

Treatments:
Microdermabrasion, Facials, Acne Treatments, Chemical Skin Peel, LED Light Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

EnhanceMediSpa 2 years ago

The other answers will not give you fast results. I am an expert in this field
I specialise in Asian and black skin.
Regim A is by far the most advanced products and treatments out there and successful using a specialised peel
Please call me to discuss further and look at my work
enhance-london.co.uk

Answer Comments

Diva0804 2 years ago

Thank you. the pics on your website look very promosing. I will definitely call to discuss further.

Raine 5 months ago

Hi Diva0804,

I am having a similar experience and have been searching to a solution for years but have read about horror stories and I'm reluctant to try something that might only worsen my condition. Have you tried enhance London or any of the other suggestions listed? I would be very grateful for any light you could shed on the matter

Thank you

Raine 5 months ago

Hi Diva0804,

I am having a similar experience and have been searching to a solution for years but have read about horror stories and I'm reluctant to try something that might only worsen my condition. Have you tried enhance London or any of the other suggestions listed? I would be very grateful for any light you could shed on the matter

Thank you

Other answers (7)

Nataliya 2 years ago

I may help.

NutritionalTherapist 2 years ago

Please check my web http://www.metabalancehealthclinic.co.uk, beauty through nutrition clinic section. I have two successful cases on acne treatment (it has to be 2 years on remission for grading a case as a success). Both clients had had metabolic problems as a reason for their acne onset. In both cases it could be resolved through adjusting of the diet only. Your depression is a consequence of your skin condition and it will go away as soon as your skin will clear off. However, the process could be speeded up with the help of essential oils - proven! It took me about 20 years to understand that the skin health is actually your gut health and reflects the gut health as a mirror. I have read about it before, but was quite reluctant to accept it until I studied the subject on academic level and understood the physiology. Do not waste your time on topical treatments only. They are helpful, but do not eliminate the root of the problem, just give you temporarily reieif.

Francescas 2 years ago

Hi I work for myself but also work in medical clinics and have treated many clients with acne scaring and blemishes using microdermabrasion, I think this is a fab treatment but you do need course of treatments to get the results. I'm not sure where you live but I am in reading even if you would like to pop in to see me to have a look at your skin.
Many thanks

PrincessSoraya 2 years ago

Princess Soraya Salon Email: fahari@talk21.com
Internet: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk
We specialise in treating Acne scarring, Pigmentation and Acne skin.
We use a variety of machines: ChromaLight (LED), Galvanic, Ionocinesis
(look up my website please under Face treatmens), This is the most result driven
treatment in Europe and after 5 or 6 sessions visibly reduces Acne scar, Pigmentation,
unblocks skin, removes Black & white heads. Loosens dirt and brings them
out.
Please read Testimonial Tab, under the Web site too.
You can email me to ask any questions.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayasalon.co.uk

MoniqueH 2 years ago

I treat all types of skin conditions. I use Environ products which is designed by a south africian dermatologist who specialises in sun damages, scarring and pigmentaion and use Vitmain A (retinol) in their products
I also use mild peels which help resurface the skin.

Here is my website

http://moniquehbeauty.com/treatments-available/

If you have any more question I am happy to help
info@moniqueh.com

Kind regards

Monique

Sources: http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

Shan15 2 years ago

Try Skin Beautiful London Clinic at Greenford. Website: http://www.skinbeautifullondon.com,
Specialise in Acne Treatments with Light Therapy

Sources: http://www.skinbeautifullondon.com

Kam06 2 years ago

Try an at-home microdermabrasion treatment like PMD or Riiviva. Most users are very impressed with the results.

Sources: http://www.personalmicroderm.com/
http://www.riiviva.com/

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Microdermabrasion View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Acne Treatment View
£100.00
Green Peel Classic View
£300.00
Facials View
£12.00
Luxury Aroma Facial View
15% OFF
£38.25
ELEMIS FACIAL View
15% OFF
£42.50
Mircodermabrasion View
15% OFF
£46.75
Dermarolller Facial View
15% OFF
£80.75
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Exfoliation Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Luxury Facial View
£60.00
Dermalogica Follow up Facial View
£45.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Anti-aging Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Microdermabrasion Electric facial View
50% OFF
£75.00

Facials at Glamour Beauty

Paddington, London
Facials View
10% OFF
£31.50
Wedding Package  View
£200.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
Comfort Zone Facial View
30% OFF
£45.00
Repechage Seaweed facial View
35% OFF
£48.75
Refresh and Revive View
35% OFF
£91.00
Microdermabrasion View
36% OFF
£30.00
Acne Problem Solver View
30% OFF
£32.90
Facials View
30% OFF
£28.00
Deep Cleansing Facial View
30% OFF
£24.50
Classic Facial View
30% OFF
£34.30
Starch Marks View
30% OFF
£38.50
Lactic Acid Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
Mango Brite Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
Glycolic Acid Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
Retinol Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
Power Peptide Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
Power Pumpkin Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
Salicylic Acid Peel View
30% OFF
£48.30
TCA Peel View
30% OFF
£87.50