Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: how long does it last

Asked by andys

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Georgios-Tzenichristos

Cellulite is basically caused by too much eating, drinking and sitting on your bum :)
After a course of celulite reduction treatments if you do the same things that led to the creation of cellulite, obviously cellulite will come back. On the other hand if you live healthily cellulite will not come back.
Now given that most women (people in general) are not perfect when it comes to eating, drinking and exercising, regular maintenance treatments are needed to keep cellulite at bay if you do not adhere 100% to a healthy regime. I would say once a fortnight are ideal if you take care 60% of the time and once a month are ideal if you are a good girl 80% of the time.
If you are good 100% of the time you don't need any maintenance treatments. Simple!

Sources: http://www.lipotherapeia.com/cellulite-questions-answers/how-to-get-rid-of-cellulite-about-cellulite-removal-cellulit.html

Answer Comments

Other answers (4)

Bodyzone

It is recommanded between 10 and 15 treatments of Lipomassage, twice per week, until the desired result is achieved. Then, monthly maintenance (once per month) is recommanded. If you exercise and drink water is great but not that you have to.

beautydetoxspa

Try our course of celulite massage treatments, this will help brake down the fat cells and also with the aid of our Lipo Infra-Light Massage. A healthy life style and a good diet are all important.

Sources: http://www.drmichaelprager.com/lipo-smooth.php

LipoAdvisor

Hello

Of course it depends on which technique you will use (tumescent, dry, laser, ultrasonic - i strongly suggest not to use Dry lipo, its a dangerous option though it can remove more fat)!

But mostly it depends on your diet and whether you will include work outs in your routine! Fat will come back if you don't opt for a healthy, balanced diet! Besides its highly suggested that you follow a strength work outs program that will boost your metabolism making it easier for you to maintain your weight

Sources: http://www.lipoadvisor.com/dry-liposuction/

WestLondonColonics

Hi , I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
Colonics are helpful ( as a part of a) weight reduction program. By working on systemic issues, local problems are helped too. Extends to things like cellulite too, although by no means is that the primary focus of action.

Related Offers

Henna Hand Designs View
40% OFF
£12.00
Anti-Cellulite Treatment View
50% OFF
£22.50
Anti-cellulite Massage View
50% OFF
£22.50
Henna View
40% OFF
£15.00
Venus Freeze Non-Surgical Tightening View
50% OFF
£30.00
Stretch marks? Not anymore. View
15% OFF
£212.50
Pigmentation Removal View
15% OFF
£297.50
Face Pores Removal with Vit A Enhanced Needling View
50% OFF
£175.00
Hand Skin Thickening and Rejuvenation View
20% OFF
£280.00
Dark Eye and Mouth Area Removal View
£250.00
Face Wrinkle Removal and Skin Tightening View
50% OFF
£175.00
Body Sculpting Cellulite and Colon Therapy View
15% OFF
£57.80
Musclease Aroma Spa Ocean Wrap View
15% OFF
£51.00
Scar Removing Multi needling Vitamin A Enhanced View
15% OFF
£297.50
AROMA Spa Day for Two People View
10% OFF
£216.00
Henna/Mehndi Designs View
33% OFF
£12.00
Henna Design (Single Hand) View
50% OFF
£5.00

Men's Facials at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Men's Facials View
46% OFF
£27.00

G5 Massager at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
G5 Massager View
28% OFF
£50.00

Collagen Facial at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Collagen Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00

Exotic Package at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Exotic Package View
£70.00