Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Do derma rollers work for reducing old stretch marks?

Asked by db307

66 answers

was wondering whether or not to purchse the derma rollers wahanda are selling at the mo. whilst i have a bit of cellute, stretch marks are a bigger concern and was wondering if this works on seeveral years old scars.

Treatments:
Facials - Micro Needling, Cellulite Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DianeNivern

Stretch marks are deep tears or rips through the deep skin layers and contain scar tissue which is tough. To have a real effect on them a microneedle roller would need to have needles at least 2mm long to penetrate into the scar tissue of the stretch mark!

This is much longer than a home use roller which are typically 0.2mm to 0.5mm long. Needles of more than 0.3mm / 0.5mm long will reach the nerve endings in the skin and are therefore painful! That's why we use local anesthetic in clinic treatments.

We only use Genuine Dermarollers which have a medical CE mark, are sterile, single use rollers with surgical steel needles. Other dermarollers are not necessarily made to these high standards - bear this in mind when considering either clinic treatments or the purchase of a home use roller system! I have been sent samples of various dermarollers and needles have come out - you wouldn't want that to happen!

The objective with skin needling is to induce pinprick bleeding of the skin. The bleeding brings various cellular actions (fibroblast cell activity) and materials up through the skin's layers including skin growth factors. This is the same response the skin makes to an injury and instigates the formation of new skin and therefore collagen.

This collagen formation helps to smooth and fill in a stretch mark.
Several treatments would be needed depending upon the age and depth of the stretch marks.

I have had my own very deep stretch marks, which were caused during pregnancy 18 years ago, treated here in my clinic with a 2mm and a 2.5 mm dermaroller, 8 weeks apart.

The stretch marks are now very much smoother and not as deep. I feel than at least one more treatment would be beneficial to reduce them further.
I hope this goes someway to explain why a short home use roller couldn't make a difference to stretch marks.
It must be stressed that stretch marks cannot be eradicated completely by any treatment.


Answer Comments

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Other answers (65)

bodysilk

Hi,
Dermaroller with 1.5mm needles is one of the most effective treatments for scars and stretch marks - everything less than 1.5mm is not very effective. You will have to have 3-5 treatments with 6 weeks between the sessions to achieve the result that you want.

JennyONeill

Hello, Dermarollers are very good at this application but you would need to go to a clinic as the home care ones are not deep enough. You will also need some local anaesthetic cream applied for at least 1/2 hour prior to treatment. We use the Genuine Dermaroller by Aestheticare and have been getting very pleasing results. You will need at least 3 treatments about 6 weeks apart. The other treatment that might be worth considering is Carboxytherapy by Rioblush as this works very well for some people.
Hope this helps
Jenny

sueone1

Hi db307

I am a dermal roller trainer and totally agree with Diane Nivern who gave an excellent explanation of transdermal needling.

A 1mm needle will not get you the results on your stretch marks but will allow deeper absorption of the product being applied immediately after needling.

A 2-3 mm needle is required though a 1.5 mm needle can be used for stretch marks. You really should have this done in a insured clinic or salon, I do not recommend buying a 2mm roller and treating yourself at home.
The quality of the roller is important and there are some contra-indications so please make sure that the clinic or salon has the relevant qualification and insurance to cover this treatment.

annielizstan

I think the roller is better for improving skin quality and shallow scars, not for forming new collagen to fill in the missing dermis. This is especially true for those deep, thick stretch marks you get on your sides.you should try.It will help.

apedawg

If you want to get rid of stretch marks without the pain, use numbing cream before hand :) And i wouldn't use a derma roller it might case some tearing of the skin. I'd recommend using the micro needle therapy pen.

Answer Comments

Elsa53

Really? Which one ?

Elsa53

Really? Which one ?

Elsa53

Really? Which one ?

Elsa53

Really? Which one ?

Elsa53

Really? Which one ?

VKent

For stretch marks my preference is typically to use a roller of 1.5mm (sometimes 2mm). Hope this helps.

alicjahealingtemple

I didn't use them myself so can say either way as my cellulite reduction treatment is based on the deep tissue massage and healthy diet but from what I've heard these derma rollers works but you have to make sure that needles are certain length.I read in one newspaper that Angelina Jolie was using it for acne treatment.

RegNurse

Medical needling rollers are an excellent way to rejuvenate the skin, including stretch marks. you've had some detailed replies, so I wont repeat the science of it. You do need to go for the deeper treatments though (2mm) to get results.

michellerabbit

HI I have been using a 1.5 mm roller on my very old stretch marks. i do not have the freezing cream so i do not draw much blood, however, I roll over each area 4 times vertically and 4 times horizontally. They get very red and stay red for a few days.

What I find very helpful is the products I use after rolling. I recommend copper peptides. I also use a stretch mark cream that has emu oil, and aloe Vera and grapefruit extract vitamin E etc. After you roll creams penetrate the skin better.

I also have a high frequency wand which I started using after the creams last week. it is supposed to make the cream penetrate even deeper. (Not necessary but I thought, why not)

i do it once every 2 weeks, and sometimes once a week.

I have noticed a significant improvement in the area. The stretch marks are there,but the skin feels thicker, and they are not as deep, and blend in much better with my skin.

It is very important to sterilize the roller before and after use. Make sure the area is clean. and use your copper peptides and creams every day twice a day.

Answer Comments

Elsa53

Thank you for the detailed explanation it's so thoughtful of you. May I ask the name of the creams or the cream you use that has this ingredients please?

Elsa53

Thank you for the detailed explanation it's so thoughtful of you. May I ask the name of the creams or the cream you use that has this ingredients please?

Elsa53

Thank you for the detailed explanation it's so thoughtful of you. May I ask the name of the creams or the cream you use that has this ingredients please?

Elsa53

Thank you for the detailed explanation it's so thoughtful of you. May I ask the name of the creams or the cream you use that has this ingredients please?

Elsa53

Thank you for the detailed explanation it's so thoughtful of you. May I ask the name of the creams or the cream you use that has this ingredients please?

LindaBrady

Yes they do but you must have at least a1mm needle and preferably a 1.5 mm depth needle to do the job and you will need 3 or four treatments to clear them but i have had very good results with old stretch marks and scars of 20 years

CuteJess

based on my experience dermaroller works for my acne scars :D

Sources: http://www.ovela-clinic.com/dermaroller/

Johnydgddsg

Yes derma roller definitely work for reducing old stretch marks. Dermaroller treatment is very good for removing old stretch marks.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Sources: comment for stretch mark

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Sources: comment for stretch mark

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Sources: comment for stretch mark

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Svetlanacuss

Dermalmd stretch mark serum is wonderful. It's very effective to reduce the marks and spots on the skin. My stretch marks have reduced considerably after a consistent use of this serum. It also leaves my skin soft and supple after every use.a great product to try.

Related Offers

Meso Revitalise Facial at Cosmetic Tattoo Clinic

Central Retail District, Manchester
Meso Revitalise Facial View
£100.00
Cellulite Treatments (sundays only) View
40% OFF
£29.00
Slimming/Anti Cellulite Treatment View
20% OFF
£63.20
Dermaroller Facial View
60% OFF
£40.00
Venus Freeze Non-Surgical Tightening View
50% OFF
£30.00
Body Sculpting Cellulite & Colon Therapy View
15% OFF
£57.80
Musclease Aroma Spa Ocean Wrap View
15% OFF
£51.00
AROMA Spa Day for Two People View
10% OFF
£216.00
Anti-cellulite Massage View
50% OFF
£22.50
Anti-Cellulite Treatment View
50% OFF
£22.50