Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I am not seeing results after three Dermapen sessions (results on scars). Anyone else?

Asked by dgnstl

8 answers

I recently had three Dermapen procedures - scheduled two weeks after the one before. My skin looks healthy and vibrant but the scarring and wrinkles and hyper pigmentation are still there. I don't know if I should continue with more or just give it up. Has anyone else experienced the same disappointment?

Treatments:
Facials - Micro Needling

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DianeNivern

Any skin needling treatment whether dermaroller or dermastamp devices should be performed at 6-8 week intervals rather than the 2 week interval you mention.
The reason for this is that the treatment stimulates our wound healing response to make new collagen in the skin. The new skin cells take approximately one month to come up to the surface.
Re treating the skin in such a short time would not allow you to see the effect of the treatment - either from the scarring or the hyper pigmentation.
It's worth noting that the inflammation caused by aggressive skin treatments can contribute to developing post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

Clinical evidence suggests that at LEAST 3 treatments are needed at 6-8 week intervals to show visible improvements to skin smoothness or pigmentation.
Results may become apparent approximately 6 weeks after the first treatment but optimum results seen after third treatment.
The use of growth factors and retinol products at night can help the process.
Daily sunscreen of SPF 30 to 50 in an absolute must.

The optimum depth for the face is 1.5mm. The 2mm is rarely used on the face apart from exceptionally thickened, acne scarred skin for example.
We use Genuine Dermaroller and their eDS electronic dermastamp in our treatments

Wait longer before your next treatment.
Care for your skin with cosmeceutical grade products to keep it hydrated and protected.
Antioxidant serums and SPF in the day and Retinols, growth factor serums containing hyaluronic acids to hydrate at night.


Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester 01617961169
"Cosmetic Clinic of the Year 2014" - English Hair and Beauty Awards and holder of
"Aesthetic Nurse of the Year 2014" - Good Surgeon Guide

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com

Other answers (7)

Dermapen

Do you know how deep the treatment was? Perhaps your aesthetician needs to be more aggressive with the procedure.

Answer Comments

dgnstl

She went 1.5 the first time to go easy on me but the last 2 treatments were at 2.0 mil and she went max in all areas

dgnstl

Yes first one was 1.5 on cheeks then 2.0 on the last 2 treatments She went the max depth on the last two treatments

dgnstl

Yes first one was 1.5 on cheeks then 2.0 on the last 2 treatments She went the max depth on the last two treatments

MMC123

Just spotted your comments. 2.0mm needle is quite aggressive for the face. Did she explain that the results take time to show as the skin has to heal before it begins to show results you are looking for.

MMC123

Do you know what needle setting was used? Usually a professional treatment would include the use of a 1.0mm to 1.5mm needle size and you would have the treatment repeated after four weeks. If this was carried out again after two weeks I think a smaller needle size may have been used and this would not be as effective.

Answer Comments

dgnstl

She did say that she couldn't do the 2 mm on lips cause they couldn't take it. The brown spots are on forehead, by eye above cheek and on nose. The scars are on upper lip and in between brows. And the line is at lower lip. As I am told, these areas cannot take the full 2 mm and that's why they take more treatments. I am 55 with an olive complexion and pretty good skin, I think. Except for the few flaws, of course. I'm not sure if I am expecting miracles or if this Dermapen really works.m. I was told I may need another 3 treatments. Is this right? Or am I being taken for a fool?

SharonHorncastle

We do not specialise in this but i have put a link o something which will help below.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4z1wyQ17MZE

http://www.emu-oil-well.co.uk/

AllOverBeauty

Hi
The results of microneedling can take some time to come through as the collagen induction this stimulates won't happen overnight(indeed any IPL/laser etc is the same).The products used with the Dermapen however are also key to the success and would need to be discussed with the practitioner doing the treatment.Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.advanced-skin-clinic.co.uk

EnhanceMediSpa

Regim a Peels are the best it is a medical grade peel without the aggressive down time or pain experienced with derma roller or laser.
Please call for a consultation at Enhance Medi Spa 0207 183 1562
£405 0f skin treatments for only £99!
Ends this week

Sources: http://www.enhance-london.co.uk

sarah7638

I had eds derma stamp done on my eyes and I have now got sagging sin im 19 ,also I had nerve damage from the treatment please someone help

Sources: eds went wrong

SoniaSonia

Hi,

I used to have facials peeling done at 'Adeela Crown' to treat my acne scars and decided to try Dermapen to treat deeper scars. I had my first session last week and will book for 2 more sessions.
She's very knowledgeable and I'm sure she can give you very good advice about how to get rid of your acne scars. Check it out :
https://www.treatwell.co.uk/place/adeela-crown-skin-studio/

Sabrina.

Related Offers

Dermal Pen View
33% OFF
£120.00
Derma Roller View
56% OFF
£69.00
Microneedling (Rejuvepen) View
£75.00
Meta Therapy Dermatude View
41% OFF
£70.00
Collagen Stimulation Therapy View
50% OFF
£100.00
Dermapen View
33% OFF
£100.00