Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How long do gel nails usually last?

Asked by

8 answers

I had gel nails done today and was just wondering how long they will last from now?

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Art, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ALHattie

Hi there, it depens if you have had gel nail enhancements they will need to be infilled every two weeks at a push three.

If you've had a soak off gel application it would be three weeks max. Some clients do get four weeks from them, however there would generally be a lot of regrowth by that point which needs to be considered. The condition of the nails plays an contributing factor to how long they will last, the healthier the nail the better results.

The main thing is follow your after care advice and use cuticle oil regularly and enjoy your nails :)

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

Other answers (7)

bodysilk

Gel nails should last up to 3-4 weeks.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

AtlantisBeautySalonLtd

Hi Angie, The Harmony Gelish will last a good three / four weeks, they are so good they then either need in-fills or soaked off with aceyone.

Daiva1

It should last 2.5-3 weeks

Bex1977

My clients go anything between 3 and 6 weeks......with the bio sculpture gel. All depends on how u r with them. Also some people dont like the re-growth so will get done before they actually need them done.
Other gels id say 3 weeks ish.
Keep oiling ur nails......x

TopazBeauty

It really depends on which brand/ product you have had, and how you look after them. I have clients who have them re done every 2 weeks others last 4 weeks. hope that helps!

StoneAgeQueen

Mine always last about 3 weeks. I normally get them soaked off then because they will have grown out quite a bit. My favourite is Shellac but Artistic is good too!

Sources: experience

ahealingtouch

hi there they last for 2-3 weeks a better choice then the false nails.
http://www.ahealingtouch.co.uk

Related Offers

Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
Gelish Nails View
£30.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Manicure View
20% OFF
£11.99
Shellac Manicure View
10% OFF
£15.30
Nail Express View
10% OFF
£31.50
Gel Nails View
10% OFF
£9.00
Acrylic Nails View
10% OFF
£31.50
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
40% OFF
£15.00
OPI Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
CND Shellac Manicure View
48% OFF
£23.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure & Pedicure View
10% OFF
£34.20
CND Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
10% OFF
£36.00
Winter Pamper Package View
20% OFF
£48.00