Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: At what age are children allowed to have a French manicure?

Asked by 19136

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

maria-a-kyriakou

In my salon clients 18 and above but if I receive parents consent for teenagers at the age of 16 it is ok.

Other answers (8)

janemurrell

It will depend on the individual salon or therapist. I only work on under 16's if their parent has booked and given consent for treatment and I have only ever done over 10's. I have carried out file and polish with a Princessy or sparkly finish for the younger ones but this has been for a Birthday treat or occasionally for Bridesmaids. I have not been asked to do a French finish on a younger client and would not encourage 'proper treatments' on younger people with a few exceptions.

The salon where a friend works however does - with my friend being booked to carry out a French finish manicure on a girls 3rd birthday! I personally would not have taken that booking.

This, as I have already said, will depend on the individual salon.

Rachel-Higgins

Hi,
It really is at the parents discretion and if the salon or therapist is willing to treat little ones, and it does depend if they are willing to sit for the time needed to do this treatment, it may feel like a lifetime to them and they may get niggly and wriggly :o)
I have done polish on a 6 year little girl who was brought in by her mummy as a birthday present, which she really loved

bbeautiful4u

It is really down to the parent and the salon some salons do have no one under 14 it really down to the desecration of the salon whether will do manicures on children the ones that do will probably request that the as parents signs a consent form and stays with them.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats

If the child is under 16 then aslong as the parent signs a consent form I would do it.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

laurasmobilebeautytreats

If the child is under 16 then aslong as the parent signs a consent form I would do it.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

miss-j-whitter

Princess French Manicures for special occasions like birthdays and weddings with parental consent is fine providing the therapist does not cut the cuticles or use an electric e-file. Under 10's might prefer some pretty nail art and perhaps can't sit still long enough not to ruin a french finish. I would request that the parent stays and signs a consent form. I have also done Princess Tea Parties with Manicures and Nail Art, again the same applies.

Sources: http://www.glamnaildiva.net

la-belle-vie

If you get the parents consent and just do polish and some nail art.


Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

la-belle-vie

If you get the parents consent and just do polish and some nail art.

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Related Offers

Moolan Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Manicure View
£20.00

Moolan Pedicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Pedicure View
£30.00

Just Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Just Polish View
£10.00

Gel Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Gel Polish View
£30.00

Moolan Luxury Pedicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Luxury Pedicure View
£48.00

Moolan Luxury Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Luxury Manicure View
£35.00

Express Gel at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Gel View
£35.00

Moolan Gel Manicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Gel Manicure View
£45.00

Treat You Well at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Treat You Well View
£60.00

Express Colour at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Colour View
£15.00

Just Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Just Polish View
£13.00

Express Colour at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Colour View
£18.00
Moolan Luxury Gel Pedicure View
£65.00
Moolan Luxury Gel Manicure View
£55.00

Gel Polish at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Gel Polish View
£40.00

Express Gel at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Express Gel View
£45.00

Moolan Gel Pedicure at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Moolan Gel Pedicure View
£55.00

Manicure at Magi Nails & Beauty

Shepherds Bush, London
Manicure View
£5.00
Toe Nail Polish View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure View
£30.00

Pedicure at Magi Nails & Beauty

Shepherds Bush, London
Pedicure View
£25.00
Spa Pedicure View
£30.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
£40.00
Gel Nail Removal View
£7.00
Shape 'n' Paint for Kids View
£5.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£10.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Pedicure View
£18.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac Manicure View
44% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£30.00
OPI Pedicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
OPI Manicure View
52% OFF
£12.00
OPI Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Winter Pamper Package View
£60.00
Shellac Removal Only View
33% OFF
£6.00
Manicure View
26% OFF
£17.00
Pedicure View
29% OFF
£19.00
Shellac Nails View
20% OFF
£28.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£28.00
Gel Nails View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac With Design View
12% OFF
£35.00
Shellac Extensions View
16% OFF
£50.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
pedicure View
50% OFF
£25.00
Pedicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
manicure View
37% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£45.00