Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Top coat blurs nail art?

Asked by Silke 3 years ago

6 answers

I use Express Finish by Maybelline. Even after 3 hours drying it blurs the nail art. Is it the top coat or the polish from the nail art? What's the solution?

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Art

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Glotanz 3 years ago

It depends on what you are using to do your nail art? It might be a problem of the polish underneath.

Other answers (5)

EssentialClaire 3 years ago

It could be the quality of the top coat or not allowing the colour to dry properly before adding nail art and then a top coat before that's dry.

Emmasmobilebeauty 3 years ago

The nail art must be fully dry before top coating,this may be your problem :)

LumeRetreat 3 years ago

If your nail art isn't dry after 3 hours it may be that you have oil from your skin & nails "contaminating" the polish, this stops it from drying. Also, check the age of the polish, the thickness of application, the environment..is it hot in the room where you do your nails? Try a different brand of polish...Orly is excellent and they do a spritz dry which dry's the polish quickly and the top and base coat are excellent quality.

miss-j-whitter 3 years ago

Apply a bead of polish to the cuticle area and then drag down towards the free edge without the brush touching your nail art. The action looks as though the brush is floating on top of the bead of polish. The angel of the brush should be lower than you would normally use to paint your nails. Regular top coats are thinner and stand more chance of messing up your art work. Remember to allow it to dry before applying top coat for best results.

Rachel-Higgins 3 years ago

hi, it sounds like the nail art polish you are using may be old and too thick, thus it is resulting in the polish not drying quickly or thoroughly - so when you applying the top coat it is smudging and blurring the nail art :o)

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Nail Art View
14% OFF
£30.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£33.75
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£45.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£8.50
Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00
Nail Art View
£4.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00