Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there anything I can do about pitted nails from psoriasis?

Asked by clairedc 4 years ago

7 answers

My nails are very, errm textured. They have a lot of ridges and pitting due to having psoriasis and as a blogger, I have to swatch nail polish. I usually use one of those buffers that smooths nails out to some degree, but it's far from perfect and probably not very good for my nails either. I also tried a ridge filling base coat, but again it's not perfect. Does anybody have any suggestions?

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

rahila72 4 years ago

A parafin wax manicure is a really good treatment for psorasis skin it will also help your nails to hydrate and moisturise both skin and nails. Opi nail envy is also a good product to use to protect the nails after treatment. The manicure i would do every two weeks and the nail treatment goes on everyday and the take off at the end of the week and start again, keep it up and you will really see a difference. Hope this helps :)

Other answers (6)

cottymarie 4 years ago

Sometimes steroid creams can help

Answer Comments

NailsbySA 4 years ago

A variety of treatments used for skin psoriasis treatments are also used to improve Nail psoriasis. Discussing these treatments and the many more options with your physician will help you find the best treatment.

NailsbySA 4 years ago

A variety of treatments used for skin psoriasis treatments are also used to improve Nail psoriasis. Discussing these treatments and the many more options with your physician will help you find the best treatment.

TheNailBar 4 years ago

My ladies that come to me with the same problem get a shellac manicure done. Or in more severe cases a Bio Sculpture manicure as you can sculpt out any imperfections. (i would check with your doctor that it wouldn't aggravate you condition!)
Not ideal of you like your nails to be natural but it makes my ladies happy.
I would certainly stop buffing the surfaces down as you may turn any ridges into splits.
Hope that helps!

Bex1977 4 years ago

Hi
I specialise in bio sculpture gel. This will help disguise the appearance of the ridges. Its a treatment gel that feeds the nail plate and encourages nail growth. Have a read up about it. Its great,the best product ive come across in the 17 yrs of being a nail tech. Hope this helps :0)

IconixBeauty 4 years ago

Shellac is a self levelling power polish and would be my recommendation for a zero damage solution to your nail problem.

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Hi, I would recommend OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure View
44% OFF
£15.00

Shape & Polish Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Shape & Polish Manicure View
£15.00

Express Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Express Manicure View
£20.00

Gentleman Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gentleman Manicure View
£23.00

Full Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Full Manicure View
£26.00

Manicure & Gel Polish at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Manicure & Gel Polish View
£35.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Manicure View
40% OFF
£9.00
Finger Nail Tidy View
£15.00

Manicure at The Waxing Lounge Leeds

Leeds City Centre, Leeds
Manicure View
15% OFF
£11.05
Manicures View
£10.00
Men's Manicure View
£15.00
Spray Tan + Express Mani View
£20.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
46% OFF
£23.00
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
CND® Shellac® Removal Only View
50% OFF
£10.00
French CND® Shellac® Manicure with Removal View
36% OFF
£35.00
CND® Vinylux® 1 Week Colour Pop Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
Shellac remove ( manicure) View
40% OFF
£6.00
Spa pedicure View
16% OFF
£25.00
Master pedicure View
28% OFF
£50.00
Manicure and pedicure full View
25% OFF
£30.00
shellac manicure View
20% OFF
£24.00
MOTHER'S DAY View
28% OFF
£188.00
Luxurya manicure View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure simple View
16% OFF
£15.00
Male manicure View
16% OFF
£15.00
Full manicure special View
15% OFF
£18.70
French manicure and pedicure full View
15% OFF
£34.00
Manicure and pedicure full View
15% OFF
£29.75