Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does low Calcium and Vitamin D in the body affect the nails?

Asked by Samko 4 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Joanna-T 4 years ago

There is a line of thought supported by many leading doctors that the health of our nails represents our general well being. The are even tests you can make from samples of your nails and hair as to what vitamins your body lacks. Surely low calcium and vitamin D would affect the quality of your nails, but sow would also low level of zinc and magnesium. A balanced diet that is what is important to keep not just nails but all body in good condition. even one missing component could effect some peoples nails' health seriously. Also stress would be a contributing factor

Hope this helps a bit. )

Other answers (5)

BeautyAgents 4 years ago

"Nothing you can eat will make healthy nail plates become stronger than normal, but poor nutrition can certainly make them weaker. There are many scientific studies showing that malnutrition and even severe dieting make nail plates thin and/or weak. Poor nutrition may contribute to nail plate splitting and can dramatically slow nail growth." ... "One well-known myth says calcium makes nails stronger. In fact, studies show that the natural nail plate contains less than 0.1 % calcium. It is unlikely that calcium is important to maintaining healthy nail plates. Eating calcium-rich foods or taking calcium supplements probably does nothing positive for the nail plate, either. Applying products containing calcium to the top surface
of the nail plate is even less likely to have a positive benefit.
To date, no conclusive scientific studies have linked vitamin supplements, gelatin drinks, or special foods to faster growth of healthy nails."

Douglas D. Schoon
Nail Structure and Product Chemistry
Second Edition
THOMSON

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Categories/Aftercare/Nails_Aftercare%5B1%5D

AquaFintastic 4 years ago

This is quiet a broad question, I agree with Joanna, also if there is any however minor, underlying skin conditions this may also affect nail development. Many people take gelatin to improve the strength of the nails, supplements are available / or just eat jelly. Vegetarians or vegans would need to consult a supplement outlet; as they are trained in assisting people with dietary requirements.

gambia 4 years ago

Low Calcium and vitamin D would affect your Nails ,eat plenty of oily fish !!

Sources: http://www.gambiahairdressers.com/manicures.php

PrincessSoraya 4 years ago

--All Information about Dexsil on Princess Soraya Salon Site:
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk/dexsil.htm
Tel: 077 30 396 696
E: fahari@talk21.com

Yes, You need to take Calcium Vit D supplements and use
good Nail gels. Such as Dexsil Nail Gel that strengthens
the nails and hydrates them as well.

Sources: --All Information about Dexsil on Princess Soraya Salon Site:
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk/dexsil.htm

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Hi, poor nutrition can make nails weaker. Good nutrition is important.

OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM can help nails grow and they will look fantastic.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£8.50
Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20