Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is deep tissue massage appropriate for pregnant women, or for young children?

Asked by Conrad

2 answers

Does the intensity of the massage make it difficult for younger people, or for pregnant women?

Treatments:
Acupressure, Therapeutic Massage, Shiatsu Massage, Sports Massage, Pregnancy Massage, Deep Tissue Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys

no young children are still growing and if wanting a massage should have a light relaxing one. Pregnant women should not have deep tissue massage its better to be safe then sorry.

Other answers (1)

Gabishiatsu

Shiatsu is ideal during any stage of pregnancy, from the first trimester through to the birth itself. It can even be an effective natural aid to bring on an overdue birth.

Babies and jung childern energy is very Yang because they are in stage of intence growth.Their bodies have not build up imbalances deeply in the body, therefore their energy respond very quickly and easily.
Working with babies involves more gentle stroking, with jung childern you can apply light pressure.Childern generaly dont like to lie for long time so working with jung childer incorporate play and movement into strech while working some energy lines as well.

Related Offers

Deep Tissue Massage at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£19.55

Neck and Shoulder Massage at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Neck and Shoulder Massage View
15% OFF
£19.55

Pregnancy Massage at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Pregnancy Massage View
15% OFF
£19.55

Treat You Well at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Treat You Well View
£60.00

Slimming Massage at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Slimming Massage View
15% OFF
£19.55

Shiatsu Massage at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Shiatsu Massage View
15% OFF
£19.55
G5 Massage View
£20.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
22% OFF
£27.00
Sports Massage View
22% OFF
£27.00
Deep Tissue Chair Massage View
73% OFF
£4.00
Sports Chair Massage View
73% OFF
£4.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£39.95
Sports Massage View
50% OFF
£39.95
Maternity Massage View
50% OFF
£39.95
Deep Tissue Massage View
10% OFF
£25.20
Therapeutic Massage View
10% OFF
£25.20
SI Detox Massage View
10% OFF
£40.50
Hen Party Booking View
£250.00
Pregnancy Massage View
34% OFF
£49.00
Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Men's Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Sports Massage View
52% OFF
£40.00
Ladies' Sports Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Special Offer Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00