Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Why is Gelish Base coat more money than top coat or colours??

Asked by Vickieminx1

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

KathyBullock

The foundation Gel is a specialised product that costs more to produce than colours and the top it off. Without the foundation gel the colours would not adhere.

Answer Comments

Other answers (1)

laurasmobilebeautytreats

Because Gel lasts much longer, like 4 weeks where as nail varnish chips on the hands usually within 48 hours although the toes tend to last much longer. Its seen as a better product hence why you have to pay more.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1

HI but even the gelish colours are cheaper then the gelish base coat, this is what I mean not just for normal colours x

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£21.00
CND Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£35.00
Gel Polish Manicure View
50% OFF
£4.00
Gel Polish Pedicure View
50% OFF
£4.00
Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£9.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
50% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£40.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£56.00
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Full Manicure View
34% OFF
£23.00
Full Manicure View
34% OFF
£23.00
Sculpted Gel Infills View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Manicure & Toes View
28% OFF
£43.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£28.00
Shellac With Design View
12% OFF
£35.00
Dry Manicure (Express) View
19% OFF
£17.00
Gel Sculptured Nails View
31% OFF
£40.00
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Gel Nails View
£5.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00