Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I would also like some advice on what products to use for oily/shiny skin and breakouts

Asked by lady-emma 5 years ago

13 answers

I always seem to have shiny skin and breakouts and most products seem too harsh which makes my skin worse. Could anyone recommend products that really work?
Does light therapy really help with shiny skin and breakouts?

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Acne Treatments, LED Light Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Corina 5 years ago

The reason you have a shiny skin is because you have overactive sebaceous glands which
can also result in breakouts. From experience I have found using mild toners to mop up
the oil and and make the pores appear smaller. I use Yves Rocher Specific range myself
and also in my Salon. It smells of grapefruit. Also, internally I take a herbal remedy called
Agnus Castus which helps to balance the hormones. Also electrical facials would help - galvanic disencrustation and high frequency treatments.

Other answers (12)

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

Oily skin is very common and the reason this gives you breakouts is because you have over active oil glands, also oily skin types often suffer from enlarged pores, which means its more important for you to keep your skin clean, as if they fill with sebum and oil this develops into "white heads", they then pick up bacteria they develop to "black heads".
I have lots of advice for you:
1. cleanse tone and moisturise your skin twice a day everyday! very important. Toning particularly important as this cleans your skin and makes sure there is no cleanser left to clogg your pores, this will also neutralize any drying affect of water if you have used water with your cleanser.
2. MOISTURISE! MOISTURISE! MOISTURISE! Do not be tempted to allow your skin to dry out, quite often with oily skin you feel you shouldn't add moisture, but by feeding the skin with moisture you are preventing your oil glands from producing too much oil. Dont go for creams, use light lotions that are designed for oily skin. Carry rice papers with you during the day to blot your skin and remove excess oil.
3. Use natural products with no alcohols, there are lots on the market and you dont have to always pay the ridiculous prices some of these skincare companies charge. I would recommend you visit Pure Bliss Online....they have a great range but you can buy small sizes at low prices to start with and see how you get on before buying a full size. Because they are a small company who make their products local (to me) there products are very fresh, and very natural. I use these products in my treatments and my customers have amazing results.

Anything that has alcohol in it that you put on your skin will strip your natural layer of oil and your oil glands then overproduce oil to replace it, by lunchtime you will be oily again and be in a vicious circle

4. try and treat your skin at least once a week (twice a week max) to an exfoliation or mask, or both, clay masks are very good for oily skin.

Please feel free to visit my site, there is some very good advice on good skincare products and which ingredients to avoid.

Hope you find this helpful.

Nikki

Sources: http://www.pureblissonline.co.uk
http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

gillh1 5 years ago

The best products I have come across and use personally are ph balanced ones containing mostly aloe vera - they are gentle, effective, help to keep the skin balanced. For breakouts aloe vera pure gelly, and if they become infected aloe with propolis cream (from bee hives) works a treat as it is a natural anti-biotic, anti-histamine and very soothing but non-greasy. The best aloe vera products in my opinion are the Forever Living ones. You can't put anything better on your skin

Perfect 5 years ago

You can use a Mineral make up of good quality to give the skin a matt finish. IPL helps in acne. Not so much in treating a shiny skin.

Liberte 5 years ago

Absoloutly! We offer a range off products which suit a number of skin types, we use a brand called Mary Cohr which is only available in trained Beauty Therapy Salons, we offer a variety of facials, which includes Microdermo Percussion, ranging from £35 also we sell the prodcuts we use in our facials at our salon, for your skin type we recommend sensitive cleanser, toner and a light moistouriser normally £61.75 but were selling it for £51.75 this month only!

If you are looking for a more intense treatment we do offer Ipl which can visibly reduce facial conjestion leaving a clearer more radiant skin complexion. prices do vary and we always offer a free consultation, with no obligation to book.

Hope you find our advice helpful.

Thanks The Liberte Clinic

bodysilk 5 years ago

Try "Line A" from the "Dr Belter" skin care range - especially designed for oily, acne and skin prone to breakouts. For more medical version, Obagi CLENZIderm will help to clear the skin. Please, refer to http://www.bodysilk.co.uk for check out on the above. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

Try products containing alpha hydroxy acids, beta hydroxy acids or salicylic acid. And, don't forget that typically ones skin will become a little worse before it peaks and begins to get better. Just follow your routine as advised by a professional. Sick with it!
I would advise high frequency treatments over LED light therapy for acneic skin.

traceybell 5 years ago

HI there you are best to book in with a reputable clinic for a skin analysis to assess your suitability for treatment and fully address your concerns - a good product to use is Vitamin A serum like SkinScription ReStimulate to clear oil and outbreaks.

Sources: http://shop.traceybell.co.uk/engine/shop/product/APT+4002.001/Restimulate+-+30ml

SenoirTherapist 5 years ago

You have oily skin due to an over active skin gland called sebum, a lot of the products in the shops have alcohol in them and that's what drys out the skin. You can try Eve Taylor product they are on the cheaper side of proffessional product range . Or Decleor have a good range for oily/ combation skin , but the can be 2/3 times the price. Also have a facial once a month to maintain your skin.

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics. I don't know about light therapy , although I am considering the use of a light machine in our clinic , conjoint with colon hydrotherapy. However , I know from experience with 700 clients ,that a systemic approach works great with many conditions, that on the face of it ( sic ) appear unrelated . Such an approach is colon hydrotherapy . Why not give it a go.

HeidiWB 1 year ago

I’d recommend Saki

yvonnequinn 1 year ago

Get a Pro Naturals! ;)

Related Offers

Collagen Facial	View
£35.00
Golden Facial                    View
£35.00

Facials at La Maison de Beauté

St Johns Wood, London
Facials View
£35.00
Facial & Back Scrub with Steam View
52% OFF
£40.00
Facial Treatments View
25% OFF
£18.75
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
£75.00

Your Detox Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
£40.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
49% OFF
£35.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00