Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How do you prevent nails to go dry after taken MINX off?Or how do you treat it?

Asked by HairByVieri 5 years ago

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NAILSBYMETS 5 years ago

Hi there, Minx is not a product that specifically dries out your nails but in order to prevent this from occurring apply CND Solar Oil when you are wearing Minx and then apply directly to the nail once you have removed.

There are 2 ways you can remove Minx:

1. Use a hairdryer and blast it over the Minx nails for a few seconds, pick at the top right hand corner of the Minx (where the free edge is) and peel from the right hand corner diagonally to the bottom left hand corner.

2. Place your hands in lukewarm water for a few seconds and then repeat the steps above to remove the Minx

This will help make the Minx flexible and easier to remove, any glue/adhesiveness remaining you can just rub off.

NAILS BY METS
http://www.nailsbymets.com
http://blog.nailsbymets.com

Sources: http://nailsbymets.com/minx.html

Other answers (10)

KuKobyJade 5 years ago

I doubt it will by dryness - it can look like it but if you have pulled them off yourself it may have ripped a layer of nail off - you can buff this off and if you purchase some solar oil - this will put the nutrients back in your nail. :) hope this helps!

Sources: http://www.tailormadenails.co.uk/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=20

studioseventyfour 5 years ago

I would recommend a course of manicures, have one every two weeks. This will help rehydrate the nail plate and aid in the nail growing longer and stronger.

Sources: http://www.studioseventyfour.eu

sueone1 5 years ago

How did you have your minx removed? there is a certain way to remove them so that they do not damage the nail. Do your nails have white patches that are rough to touch?

Answer Comments

HairByVieri 5 years ago

Yes that is exactly what is happening

HairByVieri 5 years ago

So what is the correct way of removing them?

The Sun Spa 5 years ago

lots of nail oil and don't use a nail hardner - nail hardners will make the nail dryer!
Warm some oil in the microwave and dipp your fingers in and then massage into the cuticles!

Sources: http://www.martinesbeautyspot.com

sprout8 5 years ago

Hi hairby, you can apply hand cream all over cuticle and nails then use solar oil on your nails and cuticle and gently massage. you will probaly need to apply more often so that your nails can absorbe the cream and oils to prevent dryness.

http://www.makeupartistnailsbeauty.freeindex.co.uk/

everinessence 5 years ago

Hey , you have some fantastic advise here.
Could I also reccommend that a paraffin wax treatment will help to re-hydrrate the nails too. To avoid damage in the future follow the removal steps as NAILSBYMETS advised.

It is important to remove any nail enhancement correctly in order to retain healthy nail beds not just for the asthetics but also in order to avoid infections etc.

all the best shereen

Sources: http://www.everinessence.com

fantasia 5 years ago

regular manicure treatments will help rehydrate the nail plate and cuticle area.
using a rich oil or moisturiser at night will also help rehydrate the nails and skin. Paraffin wax is a good treatment for dry nails and skin.

Vickieminx1 5 years ago

I would personally recommend that the client rubs Solar oil on the nails when they are on and obviously once they come off to. Its the best product to stop nail drying! Hope this helps x

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

You need to make sure all glue etc is removed from the finger nails.
The best way to remove false nails is with acetone, soak them for a few minutes until they loosen the glue then remove all glue and clean nail with emery boards and buffers, its very important to then moisturise the hands & fingers with a good hand cream and nourish the nail with a nail oil.

Boots do a really good false nail remover called "get them off" the instructions are on the bottle.

Hope you find this helpful.
Nikki

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

They need to be removed correctly otherwise the nail plate could get damaged. Your therapist should have given you the correct after care/home care advise.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
Men's Pedicure View
14% OFF
£30.00
Nail Art View
14% OFF
£30.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Express pedicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Luxury pedicure View
25% OFF
£26.25
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Pedicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£33.75
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£45.00
Nail Art View
£4.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00

Pedicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Pedicure View
£16.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Express Pedicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Pedicure View
£35.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00

Spa Pedicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Pedicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00

Polish Only (Feet) at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Polish Only (Feet) View
£15.00
File & Polish (Feet) View
£20.00

Polish Only (Hands) at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Polish Only (Hands) View
£15.00
File & Polish ( Hands) View
£20.00

Express Manicure at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Express Manicure View
£25.00

Express Pedicure at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Express Pedicure View
£30.00

Soak Off at RLBeauty

London Bridge, London
Soak Off View
£12.00