Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What advice would you give for massaging someone who is suffering from a trapped nerve?

Asked by NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Roscoe 5 years ago

As Nigel stated, it depends on where the pain is eminating from, as to whether he case needs referring. A lot of trapped nerves are caused by inflammation in the muscle fibres. This means the most effective initial treatment would be to perform lymphatic drainage routines to help stretch & relax the tissues allowing for lymph to be drained. Origin & insertion work will then allow the muscle to release any other toxins so as to regain normal function, This can be done by either static trigger point pressure or deep tissue work. Hope this helps & the issue recovers soon.

Sources: http://www.equetouch.co.uk

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

This is an old injury ..... the clients doctor has diagnosed this as a trapped nerve, but the client feels it is a result of an old RSI. Starting at the clavicle causing pain down to the radius....all the way down the arm...i have of course advised (as the doctor has) physio and chiro consultation, but have also started with lymphatic drainage and will promote to deep tissue work when client feels comfortable with that, is nice to know other experts feel the same :) thank you for the help.

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

Repetitive strain injury

Other answers (4)

Ahrlene 5 years ago

On the information I can gleam from everyone elses answers it is a trapped nerve resulting from an rsi. I have treated quite a few rsi cases and trapped nerves and have found that in the first instance the best approach is relaxation,heat and de stressing. Massaging the hands, arms, neck, shoulder blades and back is always an excellent place to start finishing with a face and head massage. Away from the clinic the client has to have warm baths, heat treatments and use the muscles in question as little as he/she can. Once the muscles have loosened up then it is time to work on the muscles groups affected with a little more vigour. Hands and arms should always be included in the treatment.

Nigel 5 years ago

This would depend on actual symptoms & site of pain. If it was radiating from the vertebrae I would refer to the pain clinic or A&E as it could be prolapsed or slipped disc . If not I would treat using deep tissue within pain threshold & specific stretches to try & release muscle trapping the nerve.

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

This is an old injury ..... the clients doctor has diagnosed this as a trapped nerve, but the client feels it is a result of an old RSI. Starting at the clavicle causing pain down to the radius....all the way down the arm...i have of course advised (as the doctor has) physio and chiro consultation, this advise is helpful.Thank you

tink10 5 years ago

Stretching and manipulation of the muscles would help, a trapped nerve is an awfully painful thing to have, stretching is the most useful, I use stretching to relieve Carpal tunnel in my clients they find they get some relief.

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

Thanks ...i also used stretching techniques.....

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

I had a trapped nerve once from falling over when I was Ski-ing and I had to have 2 sessions with a Chiropractioner. It did the job.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Related Offers

Aromatherapy Back Massage at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Aromatherapy Back Massage View
50% OFF
£20.00

Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
55% OFF
£20.00

Me Time at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Me Time View
43% OFF
£45.00

Back Massage at Elley Spa

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Back Massage View
25% OFF
£21.75

Thalgo Pregnancy Pamper Treatment at Elley Spa

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Thalgo Pregnancy Pamper Treatment View
10% OFF
£45.00
Express Massage View
£35.00
Men's Relaxing Ritual View
£70.00
Lovers’ Cove Ritual for Two View
£160.00
Cove’s Glow Ritual View
£135.00
Cove Signature Ritual View
£135.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
50% off Exclusive Pamper Day for Two View
50% OFF
£99.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
Express Massage View
£35.00
Men's Relaxing Ritual View
£70.00
Facial & Massage View
£65.00
Lovers’ Cove Ritual for Two View
£160.00
Cove Signature Ritual View
£135.00
Cove’s Glow Ritual View
£135.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£60.00

ESPA Spa Day at The Spa

St Albans, Hertfordshire
ESPA Spa Day View
£159.00

Men's Reviver Spa Day at The Spa

St Albans, Hertfordshire
Men's Reviver Spa Day View
£159.00

One Night Spa Break at The Spa

St Albans, Hertfordshire
One Night Spa Break View
£190.00

Two Night Spa Break at The Spa

St Albans, Hertfordshire
Two Night Spa Break View
£335.00
Pamper Spa Day View
£169.00
Top to Toe Spa Day View
£219.00
Luxury Spa Day View
£319.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£509.00
Four Night Spa Break View
£819.00
Decléor Lemon & Mango, Firm & Tone View
£80.00
One Night Spa Break View
£159.00
Hanbury Afternoon Tea & Spa Day View
£70.00
Hanbury Evening Spa Retreat View
£70.00
Hanbury Time For Two Spa Day View
£99.00
Hanbury Relax & Unwind Spa Day View
£119.00
Hanbury Signature Spa Day View
£139.00
Sunday Lunch & Spa Day Experience View
£109.00