Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Do you have patients living with chronic persistent pain?

Asked by Daniel777

8 answers

Pain is the leading cause of physical and psychological suffering with up to 50% of people experiencing chronic persistent pain, a figure that is set to rise with the ageing population. Importantly, many people have multiple sources of pain, including muscle and nerve pain, which limits conventional treatments. Safe, effective pain management approaches that can relieve multiple types of pain are desperately needed.

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Hypnotherapy, Psychology, Emotional Therapy, Psychotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

the-alchemy-works

Pain is a very interesting symptom to work with, and I would always recommend clients see a doctor to rule out anything more serious whilst working with alternative treatments.

The angle I come from is that pain is often a symptom of something not quite being right; it's like the body's way of saying 'hey, all is not well here, so pay me some attention so you can sort it out.' Especially with chronic pain, which can be very debilitating, pain is hard to ignore.

Something I've had a great deal of success working with is Emotional Freedom Technique (or EFT), which is similar to acupuncture but without the needles. This is based upon the premise that the body has energy running through it, and when that energy is blocked, then pain can arise.

Using gentle tapping on the body with EFT releases the blockage, freeing up the energy and the pain. It's very fast, with some people experiencing huge relief in just one session, and others needing more than just one session.

Fibromyalgia is a chronic condition of experiencing pain in muscles and joints and reacts especially well to EFT, along with most other chronic pain issues.

It's also extremely simple to learn so you can use it at home.

Hope this helps!

Lisa

Other answers (7)

Daniel777

Current approaches for pain management largely rely on medications. Unfortunately as the need for pain management increases, so does awareness about the risks of pain relieving drugs. Increasing evidence of serious health risks including organ damage and death have left patients and health professionals looking for safer alternatives. In addition, traditional painkillers are rarely effective at reducing neuropathic pain.

Answer Comments

PrueN

I completely agree with your comments on this and believe that by suppressing the pain with medication we not addressing the cause of the imbalance.

jenny-glanville

Chronic persistent pain that never stops being part of your life, affects everything - you get used to a 'background noise' of being uncomfortable, you don't get a moment to move unconsciously because your bodily actions have to work around the pained area... it's unabating.

There are lots of approaches that can help, mine is hypnotherapy so that's what I can advise on. You can reframe a pain feeling, much like you can feel an itch like a feather tickle - from there you can often learn where the source of the issue comes from, like an overworking organ or a spinal disc out of alignment, or a numb muscle group clenching because of some psychological issue that's so habitual it's no longer conscious. You can also learn 'on tap' pain relief methods, using the placebo phenomenon for a bespoke anaesthesia on the area, and EFT type tapping to relieve the panic as well. Panic can lead to greater pain sensitivity so anything to address that is also of great help.

Normally if there's pain, the body has a sensation something's awry, plus there's worry / it's sensed as "A Bad Sensation". If you haven't already, most pain assistence practitioners will also get you to look at things like diet or packed colon or mobility and exercise options, and may co-refer to other specialists, as well as discussing all this with your GP so everyone's in the loop. Best of luck Daniel if you aren't comfortable x

Brightonbodymassage

yes, I use many advanced bodywork techniques to treat pain conditions. A vast amount of pain experienced by people is to do with Myofascial restrictions brought on by trauma, emotional and physical, chemicals ie drugs, stress,surgery etc. Using special techniques such as trigger point therapy and Myofascial release is hugely helpful for these sort of problems.

NLP-TheTrueYou

Hi Daniel.

Although my clients come to me to make shifts in their psychogology and mindset, we have found that physical relief in other areas often follows as a welcome additional benefit.

The mind and body are intrinsically linked of course, so this is no surprise. I agree with your other respondees and would encourage all individuals suffering from physical pain to query within themselves as part of the healing process. The pain is the physical manifestation of something that requires attention at a mental, psychological and emotional level. Complete healing requires appropriate attention to all three areas mind body and spirit.

Hope this helps with your query.

Best wishes,
Mayuri.

Sources: http://www.nlp-thetrueyou.com

Answer Comments

Daniel777

Thank you;-)

Daniel777

In a United Kingdom survey 50.3% of general practice patients reported chronic pain. Back pain and arthritis were by far the most common causes, accounting for about one third of all reported chronic pain.

Sources: Langford, RM. Pain management today - what have we learned? Clin Rheumatol (2006) 25 (Suppl 1): S2-S8
Leveille SG. Musculoskeletal aging. Curr Opin Rheumatol. 2004 Mar;16(2):114-8.
Katz WA, Barkin RL. Dilemmas in chronic/persistent pain management. Am J Ther. 2008 May-Jun;15(3):256-64.
Elliott AM, Smith BH, Penny KI, Smith WC, Chambers WA.The epidemiology of chronic pain in the community. Lancet. 1999;354:1248-1252.
Fishman SM, Teichera D. Challenges and choices in drug therapy for chronic pain. Cleve Clin J Med. 2003 Feb;70(2):119-21, 125-7, 131-2 passim.
Wiech K, Tracey I. The influence of negative emotions on pain: behavioural effects and neural mechanisms. Neuroimage. 2009 Sep;47(3):987-94.
Siddal PJ, et al. Persistent Pain as a Disease Entity: Implications for Clinical Management. Anesth Analg 2004;99:510-20)

HealTheBody


Changing your diet and lifestyle also adding exercise could be all you need to help get your body back into balance.

Treatments: Nutrition, Yoga Beginners, Stress Management, Aromatherapy Massage, Professional Relaxation Therapy.

Sources: http://www.healthebody.co.uk

SissiWellness

BEMER 3000 Therapy. In Hungary 90% of the doctors/hospitals and beauty professionals are working with BEMER 3000. It is a none medication method and also can provide any salon with extra incom potential.
If interested I can send you more info
http://www.bemer3000uk.com/

Related Offers

Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Relaxing Massage limited offer View
40% OFF
£15.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00

Oncology Massage at Bali Health Lounge

Manchester Chinatown, Manchester
Oncology Massage View
£40.00
Herbal Poultice Full Body Massage View
£70.00
Massage Treatment View
33% OFF
£8.00
Full Body Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Back Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00