Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Clearly there are fish pedicures...but, are there fish manicures?

Asked by busterbuster

2 answers

I wonder if the same treatment can be used on hands...a bit weird, but i wonder if you get the same results?
http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/fish-pedicure/

Treatments:
Manicure, Pedicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

fish4feet

Yes, the treatment can also be used on the hands. Although the Garra Rufa fish pedicure is more common and popular than a fish manicure manufacturers are supplying salons with specialist manicure tanks that are of course built on a higher level and smaller than their pedicure counterparts.
Due to the fact that there is as a rule less volume of dead skin on the hands than on the feet these tanks require less fish to perform the treatment.
Garra Rufa manicure therapy is especially beneficial during the winter months when there can be a build up of dry skin on the knuckles and finger tips.

Sources: http://www.fish4feet.com

Other answers (1)

TheRetreat

yes there are you can use the fish to treat any areas of hard skin :)

Sources: http://www.the-retreat.biz

Related Offers

Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£40.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£56.00
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00
Polish Change (Toes) View
33% OFF
£10.00
Polish Change (Hands) View
30% OFF
£7.00
Express Manicure View
35% OFF
£9.75
Spa Manicure View
35% OFF
£13.00
Deluxe Manicure View
35% OFF
£17.55
Express Pedicure View
35% OFF
£13.00
Spa Pedicure View
35% OFF
£19.50
Deluxe Pedicure View
35% OFF
£24.70
Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£9.00
Pedicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
50% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£45.00
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Pedicure View
£8.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Manicure View
48% OFF
£18.00
Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
53% OFF
£28.00
Spa Deluxe Pedicure View
50% OFF
£25.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure View
51% OFF
£22.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure and Pedicure View
51% OFF
£45.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Full Manicure View
34% OFF
£23.00
Full Manicure View
34% OFF
£23.00
Dry Manicure (Express) View
19% OFF
£17.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
28% OFF
£43.00
Pedicure - Natural Nails View
14% OFF
£30.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00