Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I suffer with tension in my back and neck

Asked by lomi-lomi 5 years ago

7 answers

and try and go for a massage every month but how do I know if I should be seeing a Osteopath or Chiropractor?

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Chiropractic, Sports Massage, Osteopathy, Deep Tissue Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

harmonymaros 5 years ago

I must see your back and then I tell you. I am expert on the spine and can help you

Answer Comments

Registrdluzniku 5 years ago

Dlužník: Majoroš Maroš,,,Výpis neuhrazených pohledávek.Příčina vzniku: Půjčka Číslo jednací : 1008945542 Stav pohledávky: Nezrealizováno Současná výše pohledávky: 160 095,95 CZ

Its is a debt recovery notice that the client above di not pay us up to date 160.095.95 CZK

Registrdluzniku 5 years ago

looks like this guy is a bit dangerous , you can find him on facebook declaring himself as Chiropractic specialist http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Cesi-a-Slovaci-v-UK/149775216511

Other answers (6)

the-chattanoogan-spa 5 years ago

Experienced therapists that have been in the business for a while (5 or more years) and have certifications in skeletal or allignment massage may be able to tell you if you need to see a specialist but most therapists probably would not suggest this unless they're very sure.

If you're going every month and still experiencing pain, talk with your doctor and get their advice on going to a specialist.

tink10 5 years ago

If your back pain is not alleviated after your massage and is still causing you discomfort I would look into your posture and work out if everything was as it should be, I would suggest some solutions to help you there, and if after working on posture you are still in pain I would refer you to your doctor.

vickiraven 5 years ago

I would agree there are probably multiple factors. If you have tried massage and have recurring symptoms I would recommend seeing a chiropractor. They can xray your neck and check whether you have an underlying skeletal problem. But also think very hard about your posture and actions and check whether you habitually do anything that creates adverse tension in any set of muscles.
Vicki Raven

backcareclinic 5 years ago

Why not help out and give your answer to the question?Osteopaths

backcareclinic 5 years ago

I am an osteopath, who also uses a powered spinal mobiliser, Theraflex. A massage is always nice and feels good but does not correct a spine if you are having problems with stiffness, pain or postural problems. We also use a SpinalMouse for diagnostic purposes to assess the spine for posture, flexibility and core muscle strength and also measure changes in our treatment. Although I may use massage as part of a treatment, I never discourage patients from having one on a regular basis, but if it used for pain and stiffness it may not correct the problem, which may be why you are attending so frequently.

Sources: http://www.backcare.org, http://www.theraflex.info, http://www.idiag.ch

andys 5 years ago

A Osteopath or Chiropractor will both take a full consultation from you to see if they can help, both deal with bone problems and a lot more.I would see one of these first for a course of treatments if required and then return to my regular massage to help keep the tension away. If its a bone problem or nerve this has to be treated first and then the massage to keep the muscles relaxed. See which one gives the best results for your condition.If in pain after regular massage treatments then you no you need to look for more specialist treatments to help you.

Related Offers

eforea Mid Week Pamper Spa Day View
35% OFF
£45.00
eforea Escape Spa Day View
20% OFF
£99.00
eforea Indulgence View
£110.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£65.00
Eyelash Tint and Shoulder Massage View
10% OFF
£17.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Therapeutic Massage View
15% OFF
£25.50
Hot Oil Massage View
15% OFF
£29.75
One Night Retreat  Spa Break View
£140.00
Rest and Refresh Half Spa Day View
£99.00
Dusk to Dawn Spa Experience View
£50.00
Spa Verta Signatures View
£150.00
Weekday Wellness Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Afternoon Spa Escape View
£75.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
Relaxing Face and Back Ritual View
£50.00
Fit For Business Back Ritual View
£50.00
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00
ESPA Revitalising Ritual View
£50.00
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£119.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£238.00

Your 2 from £99 Experience at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00

Fit For Business Back Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Fit For Business Back Ritual View
£50.00

Relaxing Face and Back Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Relaxing Face and Back Ritual View
£50.00

ESPA Rebalancing Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00

ESPA Revitalising Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
ESPA Revitalising Ritual View
£50.00

One Night Q Hotels Spa Break at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£105.00
Your Q to Unwind Body and Mind Spa Day View
£55.00

Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£228.00
Deep tissue massage View
40% OFF
£39.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
30 minutes choice of massages View
£20.00