Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I suffer from neck pains - would a deep tissue massage help with this?

Asked by Missy 6 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Andrew1 6 years ago

Yes deep tissue massage will help, but the Rolfing treatment I do will help much more.

Other answers (4)

Rebecca Urban Oasis 6 years ago

Yes the treatments you have chosen may all help with neck pains but you must go to a very experienced therapist and be clear about what your 'neck pains' are. This could be a multitude of reasons and must be treated carefully and referred for assessment by Doctor or chiropractor if they are chronic and treatment is not suitable.

andys 6 years ago

It depends on the type of pain, every body is different you would have to have a full consultation first before any treatment is given.

Rogerio 6 years ago

Yes. Deep Tissue can help you, but maybe not necessary. Swedish Massage with a little of Tuina, can help you using less force in your neck.

Amy-F 6 years ago

All of the above treatments you have suggested will help with neck pain (including stone massage therapy), but I think it is more important to find out what is contributing to the pain. It could be due to an injury, poor posture, your occupation and lifestyle, stress, your mattress/pillows even your chair at the incorrect height for your PC desk - causing you to lean over.

You may suffer from tension in your back, for which your neck is compensating. It may be that you require treatment from a GP/physiotherapist/chiropractor for chronic pain since there may be an underlying reason for this which massage would not relieve.

Related Offers

Swedish Massage View
31% OFF
£30.00
Express Massage View
28% OFF
£18.00
Back and Neck Massage View
15% OFF
£29.75
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£42.50
Holistic Massage View
15% OFF
£42.50
Deep tissue massage View
40% OFF
£39.00
Swedish Massage View
40% OFF
£39.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
£29/hour Massage summer Bonanza View
55% OFF
£29.00
30 minutes choice of massages View
£25.00
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£16.00
Swedish Full Body Massage View
20% OFF
£28.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Girls Pamper Day inc. 3 treatments View
15% OFF
£89.25
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Deep Power Massage View
£70.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
25% OFF
£29.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
15% OFF
£50.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£285.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
13% OFF
£65.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
£48.00
Swedish Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Tailor Made Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00