Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How do i increase the complexion & clarity of my skin?

Asked by lakshakthi 6 years ago

6 answers

I'm an Indian girl with a wheetish complexion but i would like to increase it & i find my skin tone is uneven how do i make it even
Thx

Treatments:
Facials, Face Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Wirralbeautytherapist 6 years ago

Exfoliating once a week will do wonders for this, as it removes dead skin cells and reveals the fresh ones underneath. and by finding and using the correct foundation for your skin type will help with uneven skin tone. hope this helps xx

Other answers (5)

Tamara-FB 6 years ago

My advice is only Natural products and to see qualified aromatherapist for good Natural facial massage with organic essential oils "NO acid products"
All the best xx
http://www.bioamara.co.uk

Sources: http://www.bioamara.co.uk

Stacey-leigh 6 years ago

Hi,
By double cleansing morning and evening everyday and then using a gentle exfoliator will help to lift the dead skin cells off the surface which will instantly give your skin a brighter and smoother texture also by using a good moisturiser will help with the overall achivement.

TheLyntonClinic 6 years ago

Hi,

There are many options to create a more even skin tone. We have a range of products that would be suitable and also laser treatment that would give you a more dramatic result. We do offer a free consultation at The Lynton Clinic and we find that many people are more at ease when they have come to speak to us in person, find out what treatments are suitable and answer any questions. Please call 0161 491 1965 if you would like to book and we will be moe than happy to help.

TA-oR 6 years ago

Hi there- we have found by far the best results for this is glycolic. This tiny acid particle works, put very simply, by penetrating deeper into the skins layers than other acids can due to its size (and much deeper than any topical exfoliant), and then pushing the impurities which cause a dull and uneven surface, out. ArcelMed is the product we use in the salon, our glycolic peel facial being one of our biggest sellers. The results are usually visible within about 3 facials although a course of 8 is recommended, and there are products such as renewal serums you can buy to continue the resurfacing process at home. Hope that's of help- contact us if you'd like any more info, I don't want to waffle on too much!

LouiseCleaver 6 years ago

1 - Every night when you cleanse, get a muslin cloth and soak it in hot water. Squeeze out the access water and hold the cloth over your face allowing the steam to loosen up the top layer of the dead skin cells. Take in 2 - 3 deep breaths and gently rub your skin with the cloth to remove your cleanser...repeat this 2 - 3 time (depending on how much make-up you have been wearing)

2 - whilst skin is still damp use a couple of drops of jojoba oil to help regulate the production of sebum in your skin, and then use your normal moisturiser on top.

If you don't notice any improvements after 10 days, then it could be other lifestyle factors such as diet or stress which could be causing the problem. Therefor treating the route of the skin problem can work better than any skin care product.

Hope this helps you,

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Face Massage View
34% OFF
£25.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Facials View
£12.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Quick Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Quick Spa Day View
£55.00
Decleor Discovery Facial View
£50.00
Decleor Ultimate Vitamin Glow Facial View
£70.00
Decleor Harmonie Calm Facial View
£75.00
Decleor White Radiance Facial View
£75.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00