Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Contrasting the use of 3 differing massage mediums (Oil, talc & cream)

Asked by TimS55

3 answers

I have the task of writing a report contrasting the use of 3 differing massage mediums (oil, talc & cream). Do you have any input on this subject. Also how the differing mediums effect clients that are both hairy & non hairy.

Thanks

TIm

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Sports Massage, Deep Tissue Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rebecca Urban Oasis

Oil is the best medium to use in massage i think. Even with clients that are hairy it just gives you a good slide.
Talc might feel better to a client with a lot of hair but they are not going to get the complete benefit of a massage as the therapist can't put the same amount of pressure on than they could with oil.
Cream can be ok but soon absorbs into the skin and doesn't have the same effect and if they have no hair at all it can be too slippy.

Other answers (2)

TimS55

thanks guys

Joons

Hi Tim,

To be honest, I mainly use oil so I can't really comment on talc and cream. But definitely using oil will make it easier to
massage hairy person, and it works perfectly well for non-hariy person. I believe talc can be too dry and make it harder to massage hairy ones.

Hope that helps..

Joon's

Answer Comments

Bracken2001

Hi there I know this is late but I have just started using talc so I can get a grib on all meduims I can and its great to use on clients with greaser skin and if you use and pre-treaments like G-5 then its a must, It gives you a much better grib for picking up the muscle and adding in a deeper massage. Im not to keen on the feeling it leaves my hands in but it does the job and some clients even prefur it than oils or creams.

Related Offers

Back, Neck & Shoulder Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
1hour Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Mens Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Men's Sports Massage View
52% OFF
£40.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Deep Tissue Back, Neck & Shoulders View
50% OFF
£30.00
Men's Special Offer Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Ladies sports Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Choice of Combination Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Sports Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Deep Tissue Massage View
£25.00
Sports Massage View
£25.00
Body Scrub and Massage View
10% OFF
£42.30
Deep Tissue Massage View
40% OFF
£21.00
Sports Massage View
40% OFF
£21.00
Full Body Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Back Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00
Scar Tissue Massage View
40% OFF
£30.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
Therapeutic Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
Sports Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
40% OFF
£30.00
Sports Massage View
40% OFF
£45.00
Scar Tissue Massage View
40% OFF
£36.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Deep Power Massage View
£70.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00