Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I keep getting swollen spots under the skin on my chin that never form heads. What can I do?

Asked by Alita

6 answers

These spots keep coming back around my chin and are very sore. I currently have three in the same area and they are not clearing up. Are there any treatments or things I can do that will help clear them up? I'm based in London.

Treatments:
Facials, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AllOverBeauty

Hi.If these are the same spots it is probably that the follicles are blocked,and therefore need to be cleared.A good way is to use either a salicilic or glycolic cleanser.These will help to unplug the pore,by gentle exfoliation of the dead skin that can contribute to the formation of these blind spots.This action will help the immediate problem as well as helping to prevent future outbreaks.Dermaquest do a great range of treatments and product,if there is a salon/clinic near you,that stocks it..If not emali or contact me and I can help advise further Sue..

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Other answers (5)

greenspacesalons

I would look at the cause first and they may clear up of their own accord. In that area they tend to be as a result of hormones. If you're on a form of contraception this may cause it. Or a large quantity of soya in your diet.... Agnus Castus supplements seem to work wonders if it is a hormone based reaction. Hope this helps.

bodylean

it sounds like your skin might be carrying excess oil - we can recommend a great facial mask that you can use twice a week at home that will draw all the impurities out of your skin , is your diet rich with fruit and vegetables , if not a good qualify multi vitamin may also help . if you call our stockport clinic we can order and post the products to you

Sources: http://www.body-lean.co.uk

barbaramory

Hello dear,
To get rid of this problem. You have to apply natural remedies. These remedies help to lighten acne naturally.

• Aloe Vera juice applied twice a day can greatly help in healing of the scars of the acne. Aloe Vera juice can be found at most health stores.

• Cucumber is one of the easiest and refreshing treatments used for the treatment of acne and to refresh up the skin. It makes our skin feel looking young. Blend the cucumber into a paste and apply it on the affected area. Leave it for 30 to 45 minutes and then wash it off.

• Paste of sandalwood (chandan) powder with black gram (masoor) dal can be used on facial skin to treat the acne. Keep it overnight and wash it with cold water the next day.

Answer Comments

Alita

Thanks to everyone that has replied. I have recently used a cleanser with salicilic and glycolic and it has cleared up my skin and the spots have flattened out. Also, I have incorporated more fruit and veg in my diet which may have also helped.
I will definitely try the cucumber in the next couple of days and hopefully I can be rid of these nasty spots! Thanks again!

ParkBeauty

Your skin problem is hormonal but can deffinately be helped by having a "Deep Cleasnsing Facial " and a supplement of zinc capsules from a health food shop or Chemist . I specialse in facials but am in Hertfordshire . Also using a exfoliater once a week and then applying a deep cleanse face mask will also help. Cleansing the face every evening is also very important all these things will. Good luck . Jo Park Beauty Redbourn Hertfordshie.

WestLondonColonics

Hi , I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
Colonics can help a lot with stubborn skin conditions.
Since you are in London , you might want research this out a little for yourself , or chat me.
Check out my profile, and WLC s wahanda page link below.
Best
Julia .

Sources: Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Related Offers

Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£53.00
Beauty Pamper Package View
33% OFF
£80.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
43% OFF
£39.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Lounge Deluxe Facial View
33% OFF
£30.00
Facial View
16% OFF
£21.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
FACIAL SLIMMING View
50% OFF
£35.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Discovery Facial View
33% OFF
£20.00
Glow Power Boost View
£30.00
Vital Eyes View
£40.00
Facial Pilates View
£90.00
Moisture Quench View
£75.00
Harmonie Calm View
£75.00
White Radiance View
£75.00
Divine Nutrition View
£75.00
Oressence Energy3 View
£90.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00