Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Why do I have a bubble in my nail four days after a Shellac manicure?

Asked by latoriasmith89 3 years ago

3 answers

The day after going for a Shellac manicure one of my nails chipped. Now it's been four days, my nails look horrible and there is a bubble in my polish.

Treatments:
Manicure, Two Week Manicure, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

track1 3 years ago

Hi there. With a gel manicure the free edge needs to be sealed with the gel so that no moisture can underneath and not lift. As you have chipped one it has enabled air to get under the gel. I normally give my clients a week to come back if they have any problems. So I would call the salon or technican to see if she will re-do that nail for you and check the others. It's a shame that you are unhappy I'm sure the technician would rather hear from you than not. Good luck. Tracey x

Other answers (2)

1904debs 3 years ago

well thats a shame..sounds like water ingress..it is advisable to wear gloves when washing up although a bubble??? can only mean that it wasn`t sealed properly..or maybe after the buffing a speck of nail dust was left on the nail..forming a bubble later!! if your nails were flaky then sometimes the gel will break off...its your nail underneath that is not repaired enough..but if your nail is fairly healthy..then it really must not have been sealed properly..go back to the salon and get it re-applied..tell them now before you leave it too long.x

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

It seems that your nails weren't sealed correctly as this shouldn't have happened after a week. Have you tried OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM? My clients love it and wouldn't go back to any other brand.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Gel Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£20.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Shellac Manicure View
25% OFF
£18.75
Chroma Gel Nails View
25% OFF
£26.25
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Shellac hands & feet View
15% OFF
£40.80
Chroma gel manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£55.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Gel Nails View
£10.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Gel Nails from £26 View
£26.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Gel Nails View
30% OFF
£24.50
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Gel Removal at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Gel Removal View
£15.00

Gel Pedicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Gel Pedicure View
£30.00

Gel Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Gel Manicure View
£30.00

Express Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Express Manicure View
£35.00

Spa Manicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Manicure View
£50.00

Spa Pedicure at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Spa Pedicure View
£50.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00