Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone have an opinion on which is better: Gelish or CND shellac?

Asked by Danii000

16 answers

I use CND at the moment but I'm not sure it's the best. Any advice?

Treatments:
Manicure, Two Week Manicure, Pedicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

handsandfeet

I wouldn't say that one is better than the other, only that each product will suit different customers, wether that is nail type, price, wear time, service time or cost. In my opinion, both are brilliant products.

Other answers (15)

PrestigeNailsandBeauty

Why dont you think its the best? I stock both shellac (all colours) and gelish (about 17 colours) aswell as another brand (about 6 colours) simply to give my clients more choice. I have worn all 3 and didnt see any much difference in wear to be honest, although gelish and the gel polish i stock are supposed to be harder wearing than shellac. Clients ask me for shellac by name, i have never had a client ask for gelish (or any other brand!) by name.

Not aimed at o/p: As far as using fake products such as blue sky never ever ever would i use anything like that on my clients! Never. your clients are so important, they pay your wages dont they deserve to experience the best service carried out using safe products? for the sake of saving a few pounds you are putting your clients health at risk! the very people who are good enough to pay your bills for you and you are just giving a big eff you to them and fobbing them off with any old rubbish? thats horrendous. My clients are worth far more than cheap imitations and so is my business. x

Sources: I own Prestige Nails and Beauty which is a modern unisex salon based within the therapy solutions building on atherton st in prescot (liverpool). Www.PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk x

wellnesslounge

Well Shellac and Gelish are hybrids of gel+polish. So Gelish has more gel in it and Shellac more polish. Obviously Gelish lasts longer...

Sources: http://www.thewellnesslounge@gmail.com

Answer Comments

vanitybox

is this why gelish takes longer to soak off.......

vanitybox

is this why gelish takes longer to soak off.......

NailTechnician

people seem to be using a cheap one now called blue sky which is a copy of shellac and does exactly the same job but costs £3 a bottle. You can get it on ebay.

Answer Comments

Danii000

Yes thanks but what's in this product?!! I like the fact it's cheap but can it be trusted? That's why I used CND but not great selection of colours :-(

MissJulesBeauty

Of course it cannot be trusted! It could be anything! You will never find a data sheet for it and so should your clients have a reaction you will be in massive bother! I use both Shellac and Gelish. I love the longevity of both, Gelish I find thicker and so great for people who are heavy handed and shellac perfect for client with lovely nails who want their polish to last. I had a client who had Shellac on for 5 weeks! wonderful stuff :

CanterburyNailTech

I have not used Shellac much before so can't do a direct comparison but over the last 6 months Gelish has proved to be very popular with my customers.

Sources: my own experience

TopazBeauty

Hi I use Artistic Colour Gloss, my clients love it. They are all very similar products, and last well. I decided to go with Artistic as I liked the colour range and was very happy with the customer service.

AbigailBest

I use shellac in my salon. the results are amazing, I have heard that there can be an issue with other types with shrinkage when the colour is cured... all I can say is there appears to be no shrinkage with shellac and it lasts for a very long time, longer than two weeks if you look after it.

HRMBeauty

use Gelish and find it very thick. I like the colours but not the base and top

Daiva1

I think gelish is more stronger

Sabiha

I use Gellux in my studio, Have not tried the two you mention, but I am sure they are very much of a muchness, just different branding! hope this helps

Sources: http://www.sabihabeauty.co.uk

CSGMakeupandBeauty

I have used both brands and think they are equally good products. But I use IBD just gel polish as it has a great colour range. I would not suggest you buy an unknown and/or cheaper brand as you have no idea what is in it

Sources: http://www.csgmakeupandbeauty.co.uk

1904debs

MY ADVICE IS START AT THE TOP..CND SHELLAC HAS THE MOST FOUNDATION IN THE NAIL INDUSTRY..

beautysolutions

I use Gelish because they have the biggest selection of colours and they are very strong.....
as they have more gel in them than shellac..................

Sources: http://www.beautysolutions.vpweb.co.uk

legallybound

I would say shellac CND hands down. I have used it for one year and a half. I made the mistake of once getting gellish and it stained my nails and came off faster.

la-belle-vie

Hi, I use OPI as my clients seem to prefer OPI as it they find the results to be better than gelish and shellac.

I am a mobile beauty therapist and cover many areas such as London, Kent, Essex, Surrey & more

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Pedicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
UV Gel Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00

Pedicure at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Pedicure View
44% OFF
£25.00
OPI Gel Manicure View
20% OFF
£24.00
Vinylux or OPI Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Gel infill Powder View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acrylics View
28% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Take Off View
40% OFF
£6.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Dry Manicure (Express) View
28% OFF
£15.00
Manicure (Full Service) View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Toes Polish View
23% OFF
£29.00
Shellac View
20% OFF
£28.00
Shellac Glitter Manicure View
10% OFF
£34.00
Sculpted Gel Infills View
20% OFF
£32.00
Pedicure View
14% OFF
£30.00
Gel Sculptured Nails View
31% OFF
£40.00
Manicure (Full Service) View
13% OFF
£26.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
25% OFF
£45.00
Shellac With Design View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac Manicure & Toes View
25% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Extensions View
22% OFF
£45.00
Gel Extensions View
18% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Nail Extensions View
18% OFF
£45.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
V.I.P. Pedicure View
15% OFF
£45.90
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Men's Pedicure View
£30.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Pedicure For Two View
22% OFF
£62.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Prosseco Pedicure for Two View
8% OFF
£64.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Shellac Gel - Hands View
50% OFF
£15.00
Mens Pedicure View
18% OFF
£18.00
Shellac Manicure View
15% OFF
£23.80
Manicure View
£6.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£18.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00