The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best way to treat soreness after cycling?

Asked by Jesko

4 answers

When I go out on a cycling ride, sometimes my calf muscles feel really sore a few days later. What sort of stretching, or self massage is best to recover from or prevent this?

Legs, Bums and Tums, Therapeutic Massage, Mountain Biking, Sports Massage, Stretching

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Hi Jesko,

I've only just received this email from Wahanda, so apologies for the delay in replying.
In order to answer this fully, I would need to know more about the level at which you cycle and what your past fitness regime has been like, because soreness in someone who is new to a sport is different from chronic soreness caused by overuse.

As a genera rule however, if you have trained hard, you will likely get some degree of short term soreness. This can be eased by calf and hamstring stretches; plus a warm bath with a muscle mix herbal bath (if that's your thing). Hold each stretch for as long as is required to ease the tension and make sure it is gentle enough that you can relax into the stretch without causing further discomfort.

Self-massage with a good muscle mix oil will always help. Use long strokes that help to sooth the muscle and encourage relaxation, not deep pressure techniques that could exacerbate any underlying tissue damage.

I hope this helps, but if you have any further questions, please feel free to call the clinic on 01494 672146 between 9-6 Monday through Friday. We offer free telephone consultations to new patients, so you can explain your exact condition to me and and I can recommend a treatment plan if you wish.

Kind regards,

Dustie Capellina
MBA. BSc Hons Ost. Dip Sports Therapy

Other answers (3)

Rebecca Urban Oasis

Stretching your quads, hamstrings, inner and outer thighs and calf muscles is a must immediatley after and am and pm days after. Whenever you can really. Using the edge of stairs is great for calf stretch and you should hold the stretches for up to 30" each to stimulate the stretch reflex. Gentle exercise the day after to help remove lactic acid build up and warm the ligaments, tendons and muscles is good too. We offer a 30minute leg massage and concentrate on each customrs needs individually. We have treated marathon runners several times and they say it helps!


I personally find that warming up and cooling down (especially during these cold winter months) works wonders. In particular, I recommend stretching all leg muscles and even the hips and gluteal muscles post-event. Improving the flexibility of your body through activities such as yoga and pilates as well as regular sports massage should all definitely help.


First of all it's essential to warm up before cycling.. this will definitely reduce the feeling of soreness. The next thing you need to do is a well performed stretching session.. it would be ideal if you performed 2 or 3 calf stretching exercises! Stretching both your inner & outer calf is also essential.. you can also introduce motion in your session to improve the results.. you can use passive/static and dynamic versions of stretching exercises to get optmimum results

More information can be found on the link


Related Offers

Sports Massage at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
Sports Massage View
Back Massages View
Abdominal Massage View
25% OFF
Relaxation Massage View
25% OFF
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
Love Massage View
Cucumba Mobile Services View
Sports Massage View
50% OFF
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
Holistic Massage View
Lady's Retreat Package View
Couples Escape Package for Two View
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
Individual Escape Package View

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF