Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Are there any therapists around Manchester who perform lymphatic drainage facial massage?

Asked by Hannah12345 3 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ATONE 3 years ago

Hello,
When you have a massage the lymphatic system is stimulated and toxins stored in the body are released via drinking of water. I am not aware of anyone who does lymphatic facial massage per se.
I am trained in Tibetan acupressure facial massage and this does work on various acupressure points on the face. I would recommend a good neck massage to stimulate the lymph nodes in your neck. As well as an upper body massage to stimulate the lymph nodes under your armpits. This will all help to stimulate lymphatic drainage and it is imperative that you drink plenty of water after the treatment. This is to aid elimination of toxins via the passing of water.
Has a facial massage been recommended to you?
With my best wishes,
Lubna
M.D.
at One Holistic Therapy - Manchester

Other answers (4)

bodylean 3 years ago

the facials that we offer will help to release toxins from the face, smooth out lines and wrinkles and refresh the look and feel of the skin - its a special galvanic facial that we offer , which can be combine with a mud pack which enhances the results of the treatments

Sources: http://www.bodylean.co.uk

DPL-clinic 3 years ago

Hi Hannah,

At DPL Clinic, we offer 100% natural, non invasive LPG Endermolift for the face which encourages collagen activation, chin slimming, glowing complexion, and more. Within the treatment the lymph nodes of the face and neck are stimulated therefore increasing lymphatic drainage- however as ATONE mentioned below, drinking water is key to help aid flush the toxins out.

Best wishes

DianeNivern 3 years ago

All my bespoke facials include detailed lymphatic drainage massage.

We offer holistically focused facials using advanced cosmeceutical skincare ranges.
Established in 1994 with an A list clientele.

We are based in Whitefield, north Manchester

Diane Nivern
Facialist
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester, UK
http://www.dianenivern.com

01617961169

https://www.facebook.com/dianenivernclinic
Twitter @dianenivern

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com
https://www.facebook.com/dianenivernclinic

TheHClub 3 years ago

Hello Hannah
The short answer to your question is yes - we do.

Based in the beautiful Cheshire countryside 450 yards from junction 19 (Knutsford) of the M6 and only 20 minutes by car from central Manchester, we have been using Facial Lymphatic Drainage for over a decade to help clients with conditions such as sinusitis, neuralgia, PMT puffy eye syndrome, toothache etc etc
You can find out more by accessing our web-site at TheHClub.co.uk
Make an appointment using the contact page to our Head Office on the link below

Sources: http://www.thehclub.co.uk/massage_hq0001a.html

Answer Comments

lesley1919 3 years ago

Hi I am looking for exactly the same treatment but live in Sheffield does anyone know of a therapist around Sheffield area?

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Detox Lymphatic Hot Stone Massage View
£45.00
Face Massage View
34% OFF
£25.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Manual Lymphactic massage View
25% OFF
£71.25
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Facials View
£12.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
30 Minute Prescriptive Monu Facial View
£35.00
1 Hour Prescriptive Monu Facial View
£65.00