Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there anything I can do about my shallow nail beds?

Asked by AngharadM

7 answers

I have very shallow nail beds - so even when I grow my nails long they tend to look shorter and stubbier than most. Is there anything I can do to change this?

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Art, Two Week Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

emsey80

hi there a good way to help your nails grow properly is to try using cuticle oil & pushing them up regulary, then use a base coat & a few layers of nail strengther should help.. also some gels can help to give stength to your natural nails like bio sculpture, gelac or shelac..

Other answers (6)

swarvey

I love Nailtiques. They are amazing nail strengthening products look on amazon. They do a cuticle oil and a protein polish for the nails. http://www.nailrecovery.com

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Bex1977

Hi
unfortunately we cant change the structure of our nails but i would recommend bio sculpture gel. ive been a nail tech for over 17 years and this is by far the best product ive come across. its a treatment gel so it feeds ur nail plate and encourages growth. they last between 3 and 6 weeks depending on the individual. dont hesitate if u would like any other questions answered. u can find me on facebook....gloss nails....! good luck wiv wot ever u decide ;0)

Emma-Clark

Depending on how shallow they are be carefull with nail extensions, I'm sure you'll receive good advice.. keep your nails short and rounded for a while and use dark colours! Short and dark is a good trend for nails like yours! Always massage cuticle creams and oils every day to promote healthy growth. Emma

Sources: http://www.epitomebeauty.com

ShimmerSprayTanning

Having regular manicures will help, as this will tidy the cuticle and push the cuticle back to add more length. Also, some gel nail enhancements can be used to add length to your nail plus if you use a gel colour similar to your skin tone, this can give the illusion of longer nails beds.

la-belle-vie

Hi, I recommend regular manicures or OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM.
Use cuticle oil on a daily basis as this promotes strong, healthy nails.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More (no call out charge)

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

sashikala

I would recommend the nail extension & overlays. The common type of nail extension is an acrylic nail extension, however, this may be quickly replaced by gel extensions. Gel extensions does not have a strong smell & also have a clearer finish when completed and do not need to be buffed thoroughly. easy to maintain.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Gel infill Powder View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acrylics View
28% OFF
£32.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£13.00
Nail Art View
23% OFF
£20.00
Nail Art (Per Nail) View
50% OFF
£2.00
Polish Change (Hands) View
30% OFF
£7.00
Express Manicure View
30% OFF
£10.50
Acrylic Infills View
28% OFF
£18.00
Spa Manicure View
30% OFF
£14.00
Nail Art (All Fingers) View
20% OFF
£16.00
Deluxe Manicure View
30% OFF
£18.90
Full Set Acrylic Nails with Design View
20% OFF
£24.00
Manicure View
33% OFF
£20.00
VIP Package View
46% OFF
£160.00
Mani/Pedi Combination View
40% OFF
£39.00
Alpha Male Treat View
40% OFF
£144.00
Man About Town View
40% OFF
£108.00
"Bon Voyage" Package View
40% OFF
£132.00
"The Holiday-Maker" View
40% OFF
£150.00
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
£5.00
Nail Art View
£3.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
Escape Select Spa Day View
10% OFF
£80.10
Escape Luxury Afternoon Tea View
10% OFF
£89.10
Escape Luxury View
10% OFF
£107.10
Escape Pure Indulgence View
10% OFF
£170.10
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00