Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best way to stop nail varnish chipping?

Asked by AngharadM

15 answers

Does anyone have any top tips on how to keep fingernails chip-free for longer?

Treatments:
Manicure, Two Week Manicure, Pedicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NAILSBYMETS

Hi, if you're after ways to make normal nail polish last longer make sure you prep the nail - use a temporary dehydrator such as Scrubfresh or OPI ChipSkip which will take out any excess moisture/oils. Use a good base coat such as Lumos base coat/CND stickey, apply your coats of colour very thinly - more thin coats are better than less thick coats - and use a good top coat. I recommend Lumos top coat or Seche Vite. When you apply the base coat, colour coat and top coats make sure you "seal" the edges by running the brush across the end of the nail but again, thinly.

Otherwise you can look at 2/3 week manicures such as as Gelish which can last chip free for upto 3 weeks.

Sources: http://www.nailsbymets.com

Answer Comments

NAILSBYMETS

Also forgot to mention use cuticle oil EVERY DAY a common misconception is that it doesn't penetrate to the natural nail but it does - will keep your nails nice and moisturised making them less brittle, more flexible and less likely to split and break (& less nail polish chips!)

NAILSBYMETS

Also forgot to mention use cuticle oil EVERY DAY a common misconception is that it doesn't penetrate to the natural nail but it does - will keep your nails nice and moisturised making them less brittle, more flexible and less likely to split and break (& less nail polish chips!)

NAILSBYMETS

Also forgot to mention use cuticle oil EVERY DAY a common misconception is that it doesn't penetrate to the natural nail but it does - will keep your nails nice and moisturised making them less brittle, more flexible and less likely to split and break (& less nail polish chips!)

Other answers (14)

fairygodmotherbeauty

Cap the free edge

LashMeLondon

Hi There, use a base coat and top coat and seal/cap the end of the nail, also OPI and Jessica are good brands of polish. Try and use gloves when washing and it will prolong your polish.

Sources: http://www.lashmelondon.co.uk

Ellereef

Hi there, as the other pro's have mentioned - capping the free edge when painting on the polish can help as well as ensuring both coats of colour are thin, along with a good quality base and top coat.
Maintaing your manicure once its painted is also crucial. So wearing gloves when doing house work - either cotton ones for dry work or marigolds - or thin ones (like medical ones) are available so you can still feel through them with your fingertips as I can appreciate not everyone is used to wearing them!
Nail oil also helps to keep your nails flexible - even once they are varnished. This not only keep them looking great as the cuticles will be kept moisterised, but will help prevent chips in the polish.
Keeping your nails oiled needs to become part of your everyday care regime, then your nails will be in great condition to paint in the first place - peeling nails will not hold polish as good as they could - just be sure to remove all traces before applying the polish!
Of course then there are options such as "Shellac" which is brilliant for endurance! Checkout CND homepage for their salon locator.
Hope this is helpful.

Answer Comments

Ellereef

Also, reapplying a top coat every other day can help prolong their life!

thetreatmentden

Several different things, depending on what you are looking for. For use with regular nail polish I good basecoat and topcoat such as Lumos - super shiny, dries in a flash and lasts really well and ensure you cap the free edge.

Or if you are looking for a longer lasting colour, and my personal preference, is to use CND Shellac. 14 days (I regularly get three weeks) flawless shine and colour.

Sources: http://www.thetreatmentden.co.uk/

tink10

Regular varnish.. wear rubber gloves when washing up, dont use nails as jar openers etc, use a good topcoat, or opt for Shellac, gelish, Gelac, calgel these are non chip nail treatments.

Sources: http://www.unwind-uk.com/handsfeetnails.htm

Pina-c

Always do Base,2 coats and a good Top coat. Or maybe try a gel? Bio Sculpture Gel is great for a manicure that lasts 2 weeks plus...

LashMeLondon

Hi There, use a base coat and top coat and seal/cap the end of the nail, also OPI and Jessica are good brands of polish. Try and use gloves when washing and it will prolong your polish.

Sources: http://www.lashmelondon.co.uk

TheNailBar

Get a gel manicure!!! x

NailsnBeauty63

The best way is to wear a quality top coat and rubber gloves when cleaning or washing up. why not try teh 2 week manicure, using Gelish or Shallac? Both go on like a polish and wear like a gel and comes of in 10 minutes for Shellac 15 minutes for Gelish using acetone. But go to a qualified nail technician for this treatment.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Carol Ann

1904debs

have you tried shellac..its a gel based nail polish that lasts from2-3 weeks..xxx

Johanna

The quality of the base and top coat help no end, however the only quaranteed 2 weeks without chipping is to have a gel overlay.

andrea1967

The only way i can garantee chip free polish to Last up to 14 days is shallac gel nail polish cured by uv light.

laurasmobilebeautytreats

The obvious answer is use a Base coat, Top coat and high quality nail varnish like OPI or Jessica but I find if I put another top coat on 24-48 hours after painting they will last an extra few days!

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie

Hi, you need to se a good top coat & base coat. Also use a cuticle oil daily.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: whttp://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Pedicure + Nail Polish View
15% OFF
£25.50
Manicure + Nail Polish View
15% OFF
£15.30
Deep Relax Package View
£265.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
CND® Shellac® Removal Only View
50% OFF
£10.00
French add-on for fingers or toes! View
37% OFF
£5.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Pedicure For Two View
22% OFF
£62.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
V.I.P Pedicure View
15% OFF
£45.90
V.I.P Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
PROSECCO MANICURE FOR TWO View
10% OFF
£54.00
PROSECCO PEDICURE FOR TWO View
8% OFF
£64.00
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Men's Pedicure View
£30.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
CND Shellac Manicure View
40% OFF
£27.00
CND Shellac Pedicure View
42% OFF
£29.00
Shellac colour View
20% OFF
£20.00
Pedicures View
£20.00
Manicures View
£19.00
Luxury Manicure and Scrub View
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£6.00
Pedicure Treatments View
53% OFF
£6.95
Manicure & Pedicure View
29% OFF
£30.95
 Pick 'N' Mix View
48% OFF
£33.50
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Love Feet View
£9.50
Love Hands View
£9.50
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00
Gel Polish Mani and Pedi Combo View
16% OFF
£80.00
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
33% OFF
£8.00