Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Should I drink water after a massage?

Asked by Jesko 6 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Senses 6 years ago

It's not a question of should, many people don't. However, massage increases blood circulation and some forms of massage such as swedish (properly undertaken) also enhance lymphatic drainage allowing your body to expel accumulated toxins through waste products such as urination. By drinking a reasonable amount of water you will help the body to undertake this cleansing and you often this will show in clear skin and increased energy levels.

We have great therapists who do this at Senses

Other answers (8)

johnperrott 6 years ago

The answer is yes, especially if you feel the need to go to the loo after massage. Many people over do it with water intake. There are two simple tests: Do you feel thirsty? Then you could rehydrate with 3 small glasses of water. Hot water is more easily assimilated than cold.
Look at the colour of your urine. If it is dark you need to drink more; if it is light and watery you are about right.
John Perrott

andys 6 years ago

yes, drinking water helps to remove waste products, you sometimes feel light headed after a massage and this helps you recover .

Pam01 6 years ago

Yes - drink lots of water to help remove toxins and waste materials from the body. hebals teas are also benefical. avoid alcohol and drinks with caffeine such as coffee as they will dehydrate the body and replace the toxins, massage aims to remove. Also try and relax and rest after a massage, eating only light meals.

MariaMSanchez 6 years ago

Hi love,
You should drink plenty water after your massage. Better if you don't drink alcohol and coffee that day. That way you will help your body to "flush out" the toxins and acid lactic that was removed during your treatment.
Have a wonderful Christmas time!!!! x x

Suzanne 6 years ago

Drinking a glass of water after a massage greatly benefits the treatment. Sometimes, clients can find after certain types of massage they can get a headache, due to the toxins being released? Water can minimise the chances of this happening and prevent use of painkillers.

Amy-F 6 years ago

Definitely. A good therapist should always advise you to do this. Drinking water helps your body to flush out the waste products released from tense muscles during the massage. Manual manipulation of the soft tissues during massage pushes fluids from the tissues into the lymphatic system, these fluids need to be replaced or you will become dehydrated. Around 500ml after a 30 minute sports/deep tissue massage is a good start. A good indicator of bodily hydration is the colour of your urine - see post by John Perrott below.

Massage-Glasgow 6 years ago

Drinking water after a massage treatment is a good idea, it helps to rehydrate the muscles and soft tissues that have just been worked, I always recommend drinking a few small glasses of water within the following hour and always offer my client a glass of water at the end of the treatment. We need to be adequately hydrated for proper cellular function to occur.

There is however no scientific evidence that (unspecified and un-named) toxins are released during a massage and therefore they don't need flushing out of your system with extra water. This is a massage myth perpetuated by many massage schools and courses but not backed up by any scientific evidence.

Sources: http://www.massagetoday.com/mpacms/mt/article.php?id=10608

HeavenlyMassage 5 years ago

As a licensed massage therapist in New MexicoI always recommend to my patients to drink plenty of water and avoid caffeine 24 hrs. after their massage. It's a common sense thing, but some people who are new to massage don't know this.

Related Offers

SwedishMassage View
20% OFF
£28.00
Swedish Massage View
9% OFF
£50.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
7% OFF
£60.00
Holistic Massage View
£55.00
Sports Massage View
£65.00
Swedish massage View
£35.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£35.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£28.00
Holistic Massage	View
20% OFF
£28.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£44.00
Thai Massage View
20% OFF
£64.00
Ayurvedic Face Lift Massage View
£30.00
Ayurvedic Herbal Face Scrub View
£35.00

Swedish Massage at ZunZun Therapies

Bristol City Centre, Bristol
Swedish Massage View
£25.00
Ayurvedic Herbal Abdominal Scrub View
£35.00

Marma Abhyanga at ZunZun Therapies

Bristol City Centre, Bristol
Marma Abhyanga View
£45.00
Home Visit Treatment View
£90.00
Swedish Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Deep Tissue Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Deep Tissue Massage 60 mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Sports Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Swedish Massage 60mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Therapeutic Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Sports Massage 60 mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Therapeutic Massage 60 mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
£55.00
Traditional Thai Massage View
40% OFF
£39.00
Deep tissue massage View
40% OFF
£39.00
Couples Thai  Massage View
40% OFF
£78.00
Thai Tailor Made Massage View
40% OFF
£39.00
Swedish Massage View
40% OFF
£39.00
Winter Couple Massage View
40% OFF
£78.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
£29/hour Massage summer Bonanza View
55% OFF
£29.00
30 minutes choice of massages View
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
36% OFF
£50.00
Thai Contemporary Massage View
39% OFF
£48.00
Thai oil Massage View
39% OFF
£48.00
30 minute Back-Head-Shoulder View
32% OFF
£27.00
Traditional Thai Massage View
37% OFF
£53.00
Thai combination Massage View
43% OFF
£48.00
Couples Massage View
36% OFF
£88.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Thai Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00