Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best option for bitten nails? I hate the feeling of acrylics. Ta!

Asked by choo1

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Face2face

I think it is best to start with a manicure, this will takle your cuticles which are not usually great on nail bitters. One of my clients who is an on/off nail bitter gets on really well once I have applied OPI axxium gel lacquer, within just 2 weeks you would expect to see considerable nail growth, and it just feels like polish.

Nr Farnham in Surrey
Jo Hannan face2face beauty 07840532663

Other answers (10)

JaneyB

You could try Artistic Nail Colour. If the therapist uses Builder Gel this strengthens your own nails.

Sources: http://www.rejuvenateme.org

pullem01

I personally use Shellac on my nail biting clients and a bright colour helps too as it makes the biting more obvious if you do it and hopefully puts you off biting any more.
Shellac is thin and flexible like polish, so it not only looks natural, it provides strong natural nail protection with a resilient mirror finish that resists dullness and chipping. The good news is that there is NO BUFFING so there is absolutely no damage to the natural nail in the process of application or removal. The patent-pending formulation of solvents, monomers and polymers is why Shellac goes on like polish, wears like gel and removes in minutes.  Plus its hypo-allergenic and contains no formaldehyde, toluene or DBP. My ladies go from short & stumpy to strong & healthy nails in as little as 8 weeks (3 applications) x

Edenbeauty

I was also just about to suggest shellac. :) Fab new product as long as you care for it properly but doesn't damage nails either.

Answer Comments

JaneyB

I have been told that Shellac is damaging to the nail as it dries it out. Is this information incorrect? Thanks

SilverFernBeauty

Shellac doesn't dry the nails out but you MUST apply solar oil to keep the nails hydrated - this applies to any finish on your nails and even if they are bare - water strips our nails of the oils they need to keep them hydrated, solar oil keeps them hydrated and in good condition. Shellac is a wonderful product - even my gel clients are switching to it. Shellac is NOT a soak-off gel - it is the only hybrid gel and polish. There is NO buffing to the natural nail surface at all.

TheNailBar

So how are you meant to remove shellac?

A lot of my ladies have come to me from having shellac with weak and flaky nails stating that their technician buffed the nail considerably before application. This damage can take 6 months to grow out if the whole nail bed is buffed.
I have also always found shellac or comparable products a nightmare to remove and requires A LOT of scraping of the nail after it has been softened by soaking it with acetone.
I just think its a shame if your ladies are growing their nails to use a product that damages the nail and makes them unsightly without the product on.

TopazBeauty

Any of the gel polishes would be good, or soak off gels. As long as they are put on correctly and removed correctly there is no damage to the natural nail. They can also help to encourage the nails to grow. Weekly normal varnish manicures can work for some people as they are less likely to bite and pick at something that costs money, and over a few weeks a real difference can be seen in the appearance of the nails. x

tink10

I am a nail bitter tut tut but now I have managed to grow them, I put decals on them when I put my fingers to my mouth I was aware streight away they felt differnt I never bit them my nails have managed to grow strong and longer :-)

TA-oR

I would always suggest a manicure, with lots of organic cuticle oil. We find that the majority of nail biters come to us to regain pride in their own nails, and by spending time and money on them the last thing trhey want to do when they go home is bite them again! I'm sure there are products (gels etc) out there that are less damaging to the natural nail than acrylics and the like, but in my experience ANY unnatural layer that smothers the nail bed WILL cause some damage to the nail and prevent it from growing to its full potential. Hope that helps :-)

laurasmobilebeautytreats

Manicures will help and using Nail Tiques will help them grow stronger so you will be less likely to bite. see http://www.nailrecovery.co.uk for Nail Tique products.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

fantasia

The best option to treat your nails with regular manicure treatment specifically designed for nail biters to finish your manicure with either gel coulors or shellac polish to ensure a longer lasting manicure.

laurajaneltd

You could try regular manicures and always have your nails painted that way you will start to be so proud when you go between treatments that you haven't bitten them it may help you stop.

When they get a little bit longer you could have silk wrap overlays to give them some strength

la-belle-vie

OPI GELCOLOR / AXXIUM, will help nails grow, keep them strong, and keep cuticles looking neat. Has the same feel as polish but has the durability of acrylic nails.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
SHELLAC REMOVAL View
60% OFF
£6.00
MANICURE 3 WEECK  shellack View
42% OFF
£20.00
mini manicure View
40% OFF
£15.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
Gelish Nails View
£30.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00
Manicure View
20% OFF
£11.99
Shellac Manicure View
10% OFF
£15.30
Nail Express View
10% OFF
£31.50
Gel Nails View
10% OFF
£9.00
Acrylic Nails View
10% OFF
£31.50
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Gel Nails Extension & Colours View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Manicures & Pedicures View
30% OFF
£7.00
Acrylic Nail Extension View
40% OFF
£15.00
Winter Pamper Package View
20% OFF
£48.00