Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: what's the nicest position to receive facial,lying or sitting?

Asked by IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

9 answers

I have seen plenty of variety when it comes to facial treatments and I often do them in the sitting position but I just wondered if you therapists out there had any preferences!! it is lovely to link into scalp in the sitting position but do the clients relax more when prone?? xx

Treatments:
Facials, Face Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TA-oR 4 years ago

I'd definitely say lying down with the head slightly elevated- easier for your back as a therpaist and nicer for your client so they don't get a blocked nose or 'head rush'. You can still link in with the scalp in this position too :-)

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Thank you !!

Other answers (8)

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

In my experience definitely lying, as i like to include a little chest and shoulder massage, to me it gives my customers the feeling they are at a spa. Although if the customer has mobility problems i would use the sitting position. its all about the customers preferences to me.

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Good Idea Nikki thanks!

sueone1 4 years ago

Definately lying down. It is more relaxing for the client and alot of the masks would slide if the client was to sit. Scalp massage can still be performed whilst the client is prone. Or do the scalp massage with client sitting then transfer them to the couch for the rest of the facial.

Sources: http://www.healthnbeautycentre.com

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Good thinking!!

BePampered 4 years ago

I always do facial with client lying down. I suppose it stems from how I was trained and am used to doing it that way. I think they can relax more and also as a therapist its easier on my posture as i can sit or stand behind the client's head.
I do have one client due to their medical condition that needs to sit, and I've been able to adapt the routine to suit this.

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

True, and I do have lower back issues!

HealthyBeautyBar 4 years ago

As a healthy conscious beauty salon, Healthy Beauty Bar Salon and Skincare Centre in Halifax recommends you should have a facial lying on a couch beacuse this way you will enjoy your facial while your body is relaxed and tension free. For more Information please contact Healthy Beauty Bar beauty salon in Halifax on info@healthybeautybar.com

Sources: http://www.HealthyBeautyBar.com

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Thank you !!

AndYoga 4 years ago

Definiately lying down - the client can relax sooo much more and you can still get your hands into the scalp. I do natural facelift massage and my clients much prefer to lay down.

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Thank you!!

bodylean 4 years ago

i would suggest work with the clients preference, however we always do our clients anti aging facials with them sat up so they can see how the treatment works in the mirror and watch the results before and after their treatment. if massage the lymph nodes - sitting up the clients will benefit from extra drainage - which will visibley show in the face after treatments

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Good tip thanks!!

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Without question, any facial is more relaxing and enjoyable in a prone position! The next time that yoou are given a chance, try a facial in the prone position and you will never consider having one in a sitting position again. I guarantee it!

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

OK!! thanks

barbie333 4 years ago

Hi there I find lying down is a lot better and comfortable for the client.

Answer Comments

IsleofWightMassage 4 years ago

Thanks x

Related Offers

Oxygen Facial View
£65.00
Acne Facial View
£70.00
Pamper Package  Relax & Re-new You View
42% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Pamper Package View
42% OFF
£20.00
Deluxe Pamper Package View
44% OFF
£25.00
Pamper Package Relax & Revive All Day View
66% OFF
£40.00
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
16% OFF
£15.00
Face Massage View
£20.00
Facials View
£25.00
Relax Package View
£49.00

Oxygen Facial at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Oxygen Facial View
£55.00

Dermalogica Tailored Facial at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Dermalogica Tailored Facial View
£50.00

Comkit Crystal Clear Facial at CJ In The City

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Comkit Crystal Clear Facial View
£100.00
Facial View
£36.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
40% OFF
£42.00
 Pick 'N' Mix View
48% OFF
£33.50
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Facials View
£14.00
Tutankhamum Gold facial View
£90.00
Face View
30% OFF
£12.60
Blissful Detox Inch Loss Treat View
56% OFF
£49.99
Acupressure Face Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00
La Stone Facial   View
15% OFF
£55.00
The Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£48.00
Upper Lips Lines & Brightening View
17% OFF
£32.00
Skin Lightening Facial  View
16% OFF
£50.00
Ageless Skin Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogical Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Sensitive Control Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Facial with Back Massage View
12% OFF
£70.00
Express SkinZone Facial View
10% OFF
£35.00
Skin Hydration & Sun Damage View
8% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brighetening View
8% OFF
£55.00
Men SkinBreeze Anti-ageing Facial View
9% OFF
£100.00
Stone Therapy Pure Bliss  View
£159.00
Stress Booster View
£159.00
Beauty Ritual Package View
£199.00
Deep Tissue Ritual View
40% OFF
£72.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£35.00