Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it bad for your nails to do a 3-week gel pedicure? or is it only fine for manicures?

Asked by victoria2109

14 answers

I have done a gel manicure that is suppose to last for 3 weeks, it is still looking fantastic after 2 weeks, and I wonder if it is a bad idea to do it for your toes?

Treatments:
Manicure, Pedicure, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyAgents

Nails are nails and it doesn't matter whether you are applying gel to hand- or toenails. As long as application and removal are performed correctly, there should be no problem at all.
If you are happy with the way it was made to your hands then I don't see why it would be a bad idea to apply it on toes.

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Appointments/Everlasting_Colour

Other answers (13)

MissPink25

Why do you think its a bad idea?
I have Shellac on my toes and have done for 7 weeks!

tigerlilypeach

Not bad for your nails at all IF removed correctly.I Shellac my nails and they last 2 weeks and when I remove it,my nails have grown and look really healthy.

tink10

Nails are nails what works for your fingers should work for your toes too :-)

Alicja78

Hello! This is absolutely fine to do your toes as well!
Kind regards
Your Style

IconixBeauty

I would always recommend Shellac for both nails and toenails - the resullt lasts briliantly and there is absolutely no damage to the nail as the removal is so kind.

BrightonBelles

Hi Victoria!
No its not particularly bad for your nails, hands or feet. When you have a 3 week polish it is best to use a cuticle oil regularly, ideally 2-3 times a day but as often as you remember! This feeds the nails and keeps them strong while the polish is on. The polish itself will not harm your nails, the removal process often uses acetone which can dry the nails and nail beds out so make sure your technician only applies acetone to the nail polish rather than dipping your hands in the acetone. Ask yur technician about the nest oil to use, I recommend Solar Oil as I use the CND Shellac system.
Thanks
Brighton Belles
http://www.brightonbellesbeauty.com

Sources: http://www.brightonbellesbeauty.com

sue54

well i'm not actually trained on gel nails. but having had them myself on my hands i really cant see there would be a problem for your toes to be done.
good luck
sue

Sources: http://www.bowsbeauty.com

LumeRetreat

I would have thought it wouldn't matter which nails you apply to as long as everything is sanitised well first so there is no risk of bacteria being underneath the gel. Especially if the gel is on for 3 weeks..

fantasia

no its not a bad idea in fact its the perfect end result to a relaxing pedicure

SkinDeepBeauty

Go for it - remember to Solar Oil the nail regulaly to prevent dehydration. sometimes its also easier to make toes really funky and it will last for ages!!

MariannaVegh

Dear Victoria! I used to have it for my toes, and i can tell You, it was excellent for 1 month or more. So, do it!

NAILSBYMETS

Hello Victoria, it's definitely not a bad idea. I use Gelish on my clients and they usually have it on their toes for 1 month before they decide to change the colour. Regular use of CND Solar oil (twice daily) helps keep your nails moisturised and nourished under Gelish / gel-polish nails. In fact this is a FAB idea for your toes!

Sources: http://www.nailsbymets.com

la-belle-vie

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
V.I.P. Pedicure View
15% OFF
£45.90
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Men's Pedicure View
£30.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Pedicure For Two View
22% OFF
£62.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Prosseco Pedicure for Two View
8% OFF
£64.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Pedicure View
£18.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
SHELLAC REMOVAL View
60% OFF
£6.00
MANICURE 3 WEECK  shellack View
42% OFF
£20.00
mini manicure View
40% OFF
£15.00
Shellac Luxury Spa Pedicure and MASSAGE View
33% OFF
£30.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
Brazilian Pedicure View
£25.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
OPI Deluxe Pedicure View
£30.00
Gelish Nails View
£30.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00
Pedicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£6.95
Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£6.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
29% OFF
£30.95
Shellac Nails View
10% OFF
£22.50
Manicure View
20% OFF
£11.99
Pedicure View
17% OFF
£22.99
Shellac Manicure View
10% OFF
£15.30
Gel Nails View
10% OFF
£9.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Gel Nails Extension & Colours View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99