Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does the treatment microdermabrasion hurt?

Asked by lomi-lomi

7 answers

What results can I expect?

Treatments:
Microdermabrasion, Facials, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DianeNivern

Microdermabrasion shouldn't hurt. Medical standard machines are totally adjustable to vary the pressure of the vacuum. A good clinic should apply soothing serums and an spf to re-hydrate and protect your skin after treatment. There is no excuse for leaving the treatment with an obviously reddened face. Specific aftercare instructions should be given too so that you know what to expect and how to care for your treated skin to maximise the wonderful benefits of this very effective treatment.

Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
0161 796 1169

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com/microdermabrasion-facial-skin-treatment.asp

Other answers (6)

JennyONeill

Hello, Microdermabrasion does not hurt, whilst you are having the treatment it feels a bit scratchy, but not unpleasent. Afterwards it feels a bit like a mild sunburn.

traceybell

Hi Iomi - Microdermabrasion does not hurt - its a wonderful treat for the skin - take the plunge you will not regret it!

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Answer Comments

lomi-lomi

Thanks Tracey. How many treatments would you recommend to see results? I want to help with some pigmentation sun damage on face. Can this treatment also be done on the décolletage area?

tink10

We offer Microdermobrasion i have never had a client say it hurts the face does tingle afterwards a bit but more importantly feels lovely and soft, your therapist will dedermine the pressure and setting suitable for your skin.

Sources: http://www.unwind-uk.com/antiageingtreatments.htm

laurasmobilebeautytreats

No it doesnt, the skin is slightly read after but thats it.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

FacesbyRobin-LE

Microdermabrasion should not hurt! If it does, more than likely the technician is doing it wrong and has the suction level too high. If this happens to you, feel free to speak up and let the tech know that you are experiencing discomfort. There are those techs out there that think that the procedure is not successful unless and until they create erythema (redness) to the skin. And, there are those that are not holding the skin taut and as a result are pulling the skin. As a result, these untrained techs can create broken cappillaries and cause unnessary pulling of the skin. Creating more problems rather than providing a safe, beneficial skin care service to the client.

Vickieminx1

Hi It does not hurt as such, just feel like scratches. x

Related Offers

Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Microdermabrasion Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Luxury Microderm Facial Plus View
50% OFF
£60.00
Microdermabrasion for Back & Chest View
50% OFF
£50.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Luxury Deluxe Facial View
50% OFF
£60.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Facial Massage View
45% OFF
£11.00
EXPRESS FACIAL View
33% OFF
£20.00
DERMALOGICA FACIAL View
22% OFF
£35.00
ESTHEDERM OXYPEELING TREATMENT View
27% OFF
£40.00
Microzone Facial View
15% OFF
£12.75
Microdermabrasion View
15% OFF
£29.75
Express Facial View
15% OFF
£25.50
ACNEE FACIAL View
15% OFF
£38.25
High Frequency Facial View
15% OFF
£42.50
Anti Ageing Facial View
15% OFF
£46.75
Microdermbrasion View
£45.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
Beauty Pamper Package View
35% OFF
£81.25
 Pick 'N' Mix View
34% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
21% OFF
£55.00
Facials View
£14.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£53.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
43% OFF
£39.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00