Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: i have got very long nails and dont cut them what should i do? what hand cream cn i use

Asked by pinkgirl455

3 answers

i have got very long nails and dont want to cut them what should i do? also.what hand cream should i use for dry hands if i do allot of work with my hands? how can i unsharpen my nails?

Treatments:
Minx Nails, Manicure, Nail Art, Two Week Manicure, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyAgents

To make sure your long nails remain that use cuticle oil daily. Rub it into the skin surrounding cuticle and leave overnight. The oil will nourish the root of the nail, thus, producing more flexible nails which will be resistant to breaking (when you apply pressure it will rather bend) and spiltting.

For dry skin on you hands I would advice regular exfoliation (at least once a week) and paraffin treatment. Also make sure you moisturise your hands every time after you have contact with water.

If the nails feel to sharp use a soft sponge buffer at the edge. This is a good example: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Products/F1300

Please visit our website for more advice on how to look after hands and nails: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Categories/Aftercare/Nails_Aftercare[1]

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk

Other answers (2)

PParadise

I would use a crystal nail file that is gentle to your nails and won't cause splitting. good hand creams for dry hands are OPI's Avoplex Hand Lotion for during the day and then a thicker one for night like L'Occitane Shea Butter Hand Cream which will help replenish the dryness also try some moisturising gloves at night to lock the Hand Cream in at night.

bodysilk

Try Dr Belter Hand cream from the Intensa range - it has got natural ingredients and is an excellent care for dry nands. The retails size is 75ml. More details are available from our website. You can buy it on the phone and we can ship it to you or just pop in as we are located in Central London - Monument or Bank tube stations. tel 02072835800

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Related Offers

Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
Gelish Nails View
£30.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Gel Polish Manicure View
50% OFF
£20.00
Gel Polish Pedicure View
50% OFF
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£9.00
Manicure and Pedicure Packages View
50% OFF
£10.00
Gel Polish Manicure and Pedicure Package View
50% OFF
£22.50
Manicure and Blow Dry View
£45.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Gel Nails Extension & Colours View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Snickers Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
Nails View
25% OFF
£3.75
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00