Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Im 14 years old and I suffer from very bad skin due to acne, where in London can I get dermaplaning?

Asked by LuizaT 5 years ago

7 answers

I am 14 years old and I suffer from acne, I have many scars due to picking on my spots. My skin is also very dry, I have used a wide range of prducts to moisturize it but nothing seems to help so I am very keen on dermaplaning. Does anyone know where I can get the treatment in London? Many thanks.

Treatments:
Dermaplaning, Facials, Beauty Treatments, Acne Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Homeopath 5 years ago

I am sorry to hear about your acne problem, acne can make you feel very low in confidence, I know, I've been there myself! What really helped clear up my acne was using Homeopathy (a natural form of holistic medicine) in fact I was so impressed I became a Homeopath myself! Often acne can be linked with a hormonal imbalance or too much toxicity from our general environment. Try to use natural products and eat a clean diet wherever possible, also pay close attention to your bowel movements as if it's not being eliminated that end then toxins will come out onto your skin - yuck right?! I've also heard treatments such as N-Lite can be helpful but don't know much about dermaplanning. I hope that helps.

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

Other answers (6)

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

I have been dermaplaning clients for fifteen years and I assure you that dermaplaning is not the answer for acne. The best solutions for acneic skin might be deep pore cleansing facial, extractions (as needed), salicylic based chemical peel, high frequency, and depending upon the severity of the acne, I might suggest microdermabrasion over dermaplaning. Why? Because if you should fall in the hands of an inexperianced professional, you could be cut, especially if you have raised lesions on your face.
You might be better served by getting a Teen Acne Facial, invest in quality skin care products, watching your diet, water intake, refrain from picking, etc.

NAILSBYMETS 5 years ago

Hi there, I completely understand your situation, when I was around the same age I suffered from very bad acne. As you are in your teenage years, it is more than likely part of puberty and your hormones. I would advise visiting your doctor to see whether he can prescribe you something - this is what I did. The good thing is that as you are under 18 the medication they provide will be free. The doctor prescribed me topical medication e.g. cream/gels which helped greatly. If the doctor feels it is necessary he will refer you to a skincare specialist (dermatologist). Also as stated by others, drink plenty of water and eat healthy foods, it does help!

NAILSBYMETS 5 years ago

Hi there, I completely understand your situation, when I was around the same age I suffered from very bad acne. As you are in your teenage years, it is more than likely part of puberty and your hormones. I would advise visiting your doctor to see whether he can prescribe you something - this is what I did. The good thing is that as you are under 18 the medication they provide will be free. The doctor prescribed me topical medication e.g. cream/gels which helped greatly. If the doctor feels it is necessary he will refer you to a skincare specialist (dermatologist). Also as stated by others, drink plenty of water and eat healthy foods, it does help!

colorpurple 5 years ago

Hello, Luiza, Get some advice from you GP who can offer you a course of low level antibiotics over a period of time to assist with this problem. You should NOT pick your spots under any circumstances as this will lead to scarring and infection. Essential oils can reduce scarring, inflamation and soreness associated with acne. You will need to take the advice of a fully qualified Aromotologist not just someone who acheived a basic qualification at the local college. Your skin is renewing all the time at your age dermaplaning is quite drastic and should ONLY be considered if your consultant feels this is appropriate. You mention your skin is dry, which is unusual with acne. Again Grapeseed oil should be used as a base oil together with Lavender Chamomile and Frankinsense to reduce scar tissue forming.
Eat well get plenty of sleep to help with skin renewal - make an appointment to see a thrapist who can help keep your skin clear and stop stressing about your skin.

Sources: Elizabeth Farrow BSc Complementary medicine

HarleyMedicalAesthetics 5 years ago

Hi Luiza,

If you are only 14 years old, you must talk to your GP about your spots and ask for referral to a Dermatologist. Most likely your problem is associated with the hormonal changes that your body goes through in puberty. Very few cosmetic clinics are licensed to treat children of your age and very few Dermatologists will undertake to treat your skin for scars at your age, but they should be able to help you with treatment for Active Acne. Be careful not to get into the hands of 'sharks' -salons and clinics who are happy to start a wrong treatment just because you are desperate and are offering to pay for it.

Most likely your skin is dry because you are confusing it with too many products, which you are trying out in desperation. Stop trying out new products and use non fragranced moisturizing lotions for sensitive skin or babies.

In order to avoid further scarring, you must stop squeezing your spots and you should use Sun Block (Sun Sense Lotion SPF50+ for children is very good) .As with any skin product, if you try it and develop an allergic reaction, you must stop using it immediately.

N-Lite is very expensive and most likely will be a waist of your money. Active Acne is contraindicated to Microdermabrasion as it will spread the bacteria further. I am very against Salicilic Peel in someone so young.

I have not heard of Dermaplanning, but good diet can be helpful . Foods such as chocolates, chips and crisps as well as cakes are known to stimulate production of skin oil, this can make your spots more painful and longer lasting.

Remember acne can be treated by your GP or a specialist Dermatologist at your local NHS hospital.

Good luck

bodysilk 5 years ago

hi, Luiza - there is a new advanced acne treatment by CLENZIderm Obagi medical - works really well. Our patient get excellent results. pls check out before and after pictures on our website http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Aroma Peeling Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Acne Treatment View
£100.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Facials View
£12.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Quick Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Quick Spa Day View
£55.00
Decleor Discovery Facial View
£50.00
Decleor Ultimate Vitamin Glow Facial View
£70.00
Decleor Harmonie Calm Facial View
£75.00
Decleor White Radiance Facial View
£75.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00