Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Breakout of quite a few comedones (blackheads) and small bumps, help. What's best to use?

Asked by Miche35 5 years ago

13 answers

Help. Have breakout of blackheads on chin and few raised bumps also on chin. The odd pustule also present (but nothing new there). Can anyone suggest a treatment or product that I can use to reduce them, please.....

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NikkiFeeney 5 years ago

I would recommend a good ex foliating and mask session twice weekly until it clears, it may be a result of Christmas and New Year showing on your skin, alcohol, oily foods etc.
Use products that are natural and have no alcohols in them, alcohol will dry your skin out, strip the natural layer of oil and cause your skin to over produce oil and you will be in a vicious circle.
Black heads are a collection of sebum in a pore that has picked up a little bacteria, this indicates a high oil level on your skin, the bumps are likely to be toxins collecting under the skin surface.
If you know your skin type make sure the products are suited to it, if you dont, ask advice.
Dont be scared to use a good moisturising mask or tempted to dry out the skin, what your skin needs is nourishment, moisture and a good deep clean with exfoliators.
1 other tip ....when you cleanse at night time, cleanse twice to clean the day off your face then clean the skin.
I hope you find this helpful, if you need any help or advice to establish your skin type or advise on product type or brand please do email me i would be happy to help.

Sources: info@nikkifeeney.co.uk

Other answers (12)

5 years ago

A hormonal imbalance caused by woman’s monthly cycle, is one of the most common results of breakouts around the chin area, mouth and jaw line. During a normal woman’s cycle, a woman's progesterone levels increase after ovulation and that is why breakouts can occur approximately the week before the period. Hormones take part in production of the oil in the skin. Therefore, any hormonal imbalance and fluctuations can lead to excess oil production which can clog the pores.

You can take a blood test to check your hormone levels. My home method for occasional hormonal breakout is to clean your face first, use an astringent, then hold a piece of ice to the spot for around a minute to reduce the redness and finally apply one of the treatment products with salicylic acid to the affected area.

Key ingredients to look for in your skincare and face masks are: kaolin (oil-absorbing clay), bentonite (white clay), witch hazel, zinc oxide (antiseptic), eucalyptus (draws out impurities).

FishySpa 5 years ago

Hi Miche35 ,

We have got some acne products and bump stoppers that are really good and which may help reduce or completely remove them. Like Acne soap , and many more antiseptics..

Please visit our website for more information or call us for more information.

Sources: http://www.hairstops.co.uk/index.php?route=product/category&path=60_61

SueEvans 5 years ago

Why not have a Neal's Yard Remedies Facial - all organic, natural and good for blackheads etc... I can offer these in Oxford on Mondays and Wednesday afteroons and Friday mornings. Sue 07799411994

Sources: http://www.nealsyardremedies.co.uk

Nic87 5 years ago

Dermalogica have a fantastic range called medibac this is however a range designed to treat acne. My advice would be to find somewhere in your area that offers dermalogica facials and they should offer free face mapping. This only takes about 15mins and you should go away knowing exactly what products are suitable for your skin. Hope this helps.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

A facial that includes extraction will help. Altnough I think the best treatment for blackheads are Micro Dermabrasion's google it for your nearest branch.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

I would suggest that you begin by seeing an Esthetician for a deep cleansing facial, followed with extractions. You may also need a chemical peel or microdermabrasion. Possibly high frequency, as well. To compliment these procedures, you should begin using clinical strength home care products containing salicylic acid and/or glycolic acid. I would avoid benzoyl peroxide products, as they tend to be too harsh and can lead to overdrying and/or over-stimulation, which can lead to further breakouts and irritation.

MilaBeale 5 years ago

A facial that includes extraction will help. Altnough I think the best treatment for blackheads are Micro Dermabrasion's google it for your nearest branch.or go to website at http://www.gooduuuu.com or call me on 07624-451030

traceybell 5 years ago

Hi there, it seems as if you urgently need to get assertive with your skin and get it under control! There are several ways to do this - a good way is to start from the inside with a good antibiotic like Doxycycline which will break the bacterial cycle in the skin to prevent breakouts. Also you need to be using an intelligent skincare range such as our SkinScription products, which will aid cell turnover with the use of Lactic and Salicylic Acid and Vitamin A. You will need to maintain clearer skin with regular peels and microdermabrasion. This will rid the skin of excess oil, and dirt and prevent breakouts for clearer fresher looking skin. See our website http://www.traceybell.co.uk for more - and see http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel to see clever skincare in action.

Sources: http://shop.traceybell.co.uk/engine/shop/category/SkinScription

clmobilebeauty 5 years ago

I would look at a few aspects here - firstly your homecare routine and make up. I would always suggest using the classic cleanse, tone and moisturise above any face wash or antisepic. The primary reason for this is that too strong a face wash can upset the skins Acid Mantle (combination of sweat and sebum that protects the skin from infection) causing further dehydration and dryness. The skin may then produce more oil to fight the dehydration therefore producing more spots and blackheads - a vicious cycle so to speak.
Cleanse, tone moisturise twice a day to remove make up and debris is the first thing.
Genlty exfoliate the areas of concern 2-3 times per week to lift dead skin cells as very often acne and blackheads can be caused by dead skin cells being trapped in layers and blocking the pores.
Hormones and illness may also be a factor however now you need to treat the problem topically and learn how to contorl it - may be worth a trip tp the doctor at some point if the problem persists.
As a therapist I would sugget Microdermabrasion treatment to smooth and refine the raised bumps and to draw blackheads. If you feel this is a little harsh for the skin then a Lymphatic Drainage facial (elemis, decleor etc....) would be great to release and remove toxins that may have built up in the skin due to illness or simply being a little run down.
I hope this was of some help to you.

ReikiWithMamta 5 years ago

Lots of excellent advice here already about treating the symptoms. It sounds like the cause may be hormonal since you have just come off the birth control pill. If you would like some help with balancing the hormones, you could try receiving Reiki healing. Reiki can be very helpful with restoring balance and harmony within us at all levels - physical, mental, emotional and spiritual.

I have been giving myself a Reiki treatment every day since I learnt Reiki nearly 10 years ago. Over the years I have found it very helpful at all levels, especially with hormonal balance.

Please let me know if you would like some help in finding a good Reiki practitioner near where you are.

Sources: http://www.reikiwithmamta.com/

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

Hi Iam Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
In my view the best facial is a colonic; beauty begins on the inside, and appears on the outside.

Related Offers

Facials View
36% OFF
£35.00
Natinuel Anti Ageing Facial View
20% OFF
£80.00
Natinuel Skin Detox Facial View
20% OFF
£96.00
Facials View
16% OFF
£25.00
Dermavita Signature - Vita Facial View
33% OFF
£80.00
Facials View
£25.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Anti-aging Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Holistic Skincare View
50% OFF
£12.50