Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is massage therapy good for your circulation?

Asked by charleymarley 6 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rebecca Urban Oasis 6 years ago

Undoubtedly yes it is called erythema when the body's skin hows slight signs of redness at the surface showing the peripheral increase in circulation but it will also be working on a much deeper level on both the blood circulation and fluid circulation of the lymph etc

Other answers (1)

Amy-F 6 years ago

Yes, definitely! The techniques used during Swedish massage aid the movement of blood around the body, this is further enhanced by using directional pressure towards the heart. The lymphatic system is also stimulated, facilitating the removal of waste products and toxins from the body.

Related Offers

Holistic Massage	View
£35.00
Home Visit Treatment View
£90.00
Therapeutic Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Therapeutic Massage 60 mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Holistic Massage View
£55.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
£75.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Love Massage View
£14.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00