Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Towel warmers for massage

Asked by PrueN

7 answers

Now that the days are getting colder, I currently use a heated pad for my massage table and warm the towels on the radiator. I'm curious about getting a towel warmer - I know these machines exist but not sure how useful and easy they are to use? Any insights appreciated. Is it worth the investment?

Treatments:
Face Massage, Deep Tissue Massage, Reflexology, Foot Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BrightonHolistics

An electric blanket / heat pad is much cheaper that a towel warmer, and does the same job

Other answers (6)

ambience-cupar

I like you have just purchased a heated pad for my massage table, I have found wrapping my towels around a hot water bottle is inexpensive. However I'm sure that a heated towel warmer would be a good purchase.

I will keep an eye out for any cheap alternatives.

Regards

Michelle

Angelica

I would say the methods you already employ are probably just fine and that a separate device will not warm the towels any differently/better. If your existing system works well, why change it?

FacesbyRobin-LE

Yes, towel warmers are useful if you are using warm towels during your massage treatments. They allow you to have a convenient place to store your warm towels until you are ready to use them. It saves time during your treatments because the towels are always ready for use. They remain heated and sanitary while in the towel warmer. You can also add scented oils to the preparation to offer a nice scent to the treatments, as well. I would certainly recommend that you invest in a towel warmer.

FacesbyRobin-LE

Also, if you roll the towels when you place them in the towel warmer, you can store one to two dozen towels in a single warmer (depending upon the size of the warmer and the plushness of your towel choice.)

auroraaromatica

Good morning, I believe there is a for sale a towel warmer on amazon, although I've never used them, prefering to use the heat pads on the bed, and warming my towels like you on the radiator.
Have a good day!

williamluke

it can also be essential for providing certain spa services. The heat and moisture from the towel can help to soothe muscles, open up pores or prepare the skin for various treatments. To make sure your towels are always properly heated, order one of these hot towel warmers from SrijanExportstowelwarmers. We've found the very best equipment for keeping towels at exactly the right temperature for your client services.

Sources: https://srijanexportstowelwarmers.co.uk/

Related Offers

Thai Foot Massage & Reflexology View
£30.00
Thai Back & Shoulder Deep Tissue Massage View
10% OFF
£31.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£39.95
Deep Tissue Massage View
30% OFF
£49.00
Reflexology View
14% OFF
£30.00
Deep Tissue Chair Massage View
73% OFF
£4.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£45.00
Men's Thai Foot Massage View
50% OFF
£27.50
Men's Uplifting Face Massage View
51% OFF
£22.00
Ladies' Thai Foot Massage View
50% OFF
£27.50
Ladies' Uplifting Face Massage View
51% OFF
£22.00
Ladies' Back Massage & Cleansing View
50% OFF
£45.00
Men's Back Massage & Cleansing View
50% OFF
£45.00
Reflexology feet View
50% OFF
£45.00
Feet Reflexology View
50% OFF
£45.00
Foot Reflexology View
50% OFF
£45.00
Deep tissue massage View
£45.00
Mini Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Not just any deep tissue massage View
30% OFF
£52.50
Not just any reflexology massage View
30% OFF
£52.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
30% OFF
£31.50
Reflexology Massage View
30% OFF
£31.50
African Rungu Massage View
38% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
14% OFF
£30.00
Deep Tissue Massage with Hot Stones View
21% OFF
£55.00
Reflexology View
16% OFF
£25.00