Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Should all facial treatments include / offer extraction?

Asked by lomi-lomi 5 years ago

14 answers

I am finding it hard to find salons / spas that include this.

Treatments:
Facials - CACI, Facials, Facials - Oxygen, Facials - Galvanic

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JennyONeill 5 years ago

Not all facials shouls include extraction, it will depend on what is needed for your particular skin type. However a good clinic will offer a presciptive service that does offer this if it is needed. Dermalogica salons tend to offer this as a general rule and we certainly do.
Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

Other answers (13)

lopo5 5 years ago

Good question... I'm always frustrated when a facial doesn't include extractions!

beauty-basement 5 years ago

Try and find a Mary Cohr salon and ask for Catiovitial Facial trust me its the best x

Sources: http://beautybasementbelfast.co.uk

traceybell 5 years ago

Hi Iomi - a decent facial will be geared to your skin type. If you have blocked pores and breakouts then I would expect the aesthetician to be mindful of this and perform extractions where required. Our SkinScription facial offers fantastic value, as it offers, microdermabrasion, extractions, steam and acupressure massage for a a truly relaxing and invigorating experience, and first class results. Click our You Tube link to see our facials in action!

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk
http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel

Shaina 5 years ago

Hi there,
Thanks for asking your question.

If the salon is professional with fully qualified therapists at a level 3 then they should be offering this type of treatment. You should discuss this with them before booking an appointment.

Extractions during a facial will be dependent on a number of things such as: your skin type and your particular skin conditions as an example.

A facial for skin conditions that requires this treatment should be one that prepares you skin prior to the extraction such as a galvanic or steam treatment to open the pores and soften the comedones (black heads) so that the therapist does not damage your skin. Of course not all skin types are suitable for this treatment and a thorough examination and consultation prior to treatment will ascertain if you are able to have the treatment. This should be explained to you prior to the treatment so you know exactly what you are getting and why…

Hope this helps. Please email shaina@beautycourses.co.uk if I can help further.
http://www.beautycourses.co.uk

If the salon is professional with fully qualified therapists at a level 3 then they should be offering this type of treatment. You should discuss this with them before booking an appointment.

Extractions during a facial will be dependent on a number of things such as: your skin type and your particular skin conditions as an example.

A facial for skin conditions that requires this treatment should be one that prepares you skin prior to the extraction such as a galvanic or steam treatment to open the pores and soften the comedones (black heads) so that the therapist does not damage your skin. Of course not all skin types are suitable for this treatment and a thorough examination and consultation prior to treatment will ascertain if you are able to have the treatment. This should be explained to you prior to the treatment so you know exactly what you are getting and why…

Hope this helps. Please email shaina@beautycourses.co.uk if I can help further.
http://www.beautycourses.co.uk

Daniel777 5 years ago

You should try to visit Violet Clinic where to famous facial called Silk Peel every time professional extraction is included. Pls see our revues or call for free estimate and ask for Urszula. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.silkpeel.com

bbeautiful4u 5 years ago

No not all facias include this usualy its done after the steam part of the treatmnent. We doit on our super deluxe facials if it is required.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

HealthyBeautyBar 5 years ago

Hello lomi-lomi, thanks for your question. My salon is in Halifax and I see my clients and do a full but free skin mapping and analysis before I do any treatment on them. I would love to offer you this service and only then I will be able to answer to your question correctly. Please let me know if you can come to my salon. But in general, I do this during a Dermalogica delux facial based on the client's skin need. Regards,

Nazia

Sources: http://www.healthybeautybar.com/spotlight/default.asp

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

No on dictates your facial protocols except you. If you work for someone else then of course you offer what you are told to offer with your facials. Assuming that you make your own decisions then yes, I would recommend that you offer basic extractions with your facials. However, there will be times when you will be encountered by persons that need numerous exctractions. At this point, there needs to be an additional charge over a certain number of lesions that need extraction.

pheby 5 years ago

Hi Iomi-Iomi,

At Abate MediSpa Sanctuary offering extraction during a facial much depends on the type of facial you are requiring. For example, it would be compulsory for every client to have extraction during a dermalogica prescriptive facial at our Spa but again this would depend on skin type not everyone needs extraction and during a facial mapping analysis this would clearly show whether you would need extraction or not. You would beneficial by having a photo imaging analysis carried out of your skin, in this way you can clearly see an image of your skin which will highlight the problem areas. If you have congestion or black heads then extraction would normally be carried and recommended. Here at Abate MediSpa Sanctuary we not only offer relaxing facials that include extraction but many other facials that do not require extraction.

My advise would be to clearly state to your potential Spa/therapist your concerns and the therapist should take this into account during a thorough consultation.

I hope that this information has been helpful.

Best wishes
Abate MediSpa Sanctuary
http://www.abatebeautyclinc.co.uk
tel 01268 763912

Sources: http://www.abatebeautyclinic.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

My one hour facial includes extraction. http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com - Get in contact if you wish.

angela-jeffery 5 years ago

Hi, We offer extractions with our facials at Beauty Above

Beautyworks 5 years ago

in answer to your question, not all facials include extractions, but a standard deep cleansing facial certainly should! we offer a dermalogica facial, which includes a thorough steam!.

morning 5 years ago

How often should facials be done and what is the right age for facials?

Related Offers

Facials View
40% OFF
£15.00
CACI Jowl Lift View
£20.00
RELAXING FLEUR DE JOUVENCE FACIAL View
30% OFF
£45.00
Express Facial View
30% OFF
£28.00
Purity Facial View
30% OFF
£42.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£28.00
Express Aroma Facial View
10% OFF
£21.60
Classic Aroma Facial View
10% OFF
£28.80
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
25% OFF
£29.00
Rescue Remedy Spa Day View
40% OFF
£55.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
15% OFF
£50.00
Ultimate Day of Serenity Spa Day View
20% OFF
£185.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£285.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
13% OFF
£65.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
20% OFF
£32.00
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00