Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best type of massage to relieve tension in the shoulder area?

Asked by Kristina 6 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Andrew1 6 years ago

Rolfing-or deep tissue or Thai

Other answers (4)

Andrew1 6 years ago

best to ring 07932910256

andys 6 years ago

A combination of tuina sports and acupuncture works best, when the tension is to painful to massage, acupuncture relaxes the area and then after you can carry out the massage without it being to painful for your client.

Rogerio 6 years ago

For me definitely is Swedish Massage.

Amy-F 6 years ago

A number of massage techniques exist which may help to relieve tension in the shoulder area, including Swedish massage, deep tissue massage, sports massage, indian head massage, trigger point therapy and hot stone massage.

The best technique to use would depend on what was contributing to the tension. I would begin by asking a client about their lifestyle, including their hobbies, sporting activities and occupation. If would then ask when the tension could be felt on a day to day basis, if any pain is triggered and if certain movements were restricted by pain and tension. I would also look at posture and range of movement.

Depending on the nature of the tension I would advise an appropriate treatment or combination of treatments or course of treatments and in the case of a possible injury I would refer to a GP for further investigation.

Massage treatments offered by myself may include work on other areas of the body that could also be affecting tension in the shoulders, such as the neck, lower back, erector spinae, rotator cuff, bicep, tricep, deltoid and pectoral muscles.

From personal experience I have found that deep tissue massage and sports massage on a regular basis do wonders to dispel the tension in my shoulders! Hot stone massage and indian head massage are also very effective.

Massage itself is often only part of the solution. Simple techniques such as yoga/pilates and stretching, correcting bad posture and a good matress/pillow can all help.

Related Offers

Deep Tissue Massage View
£35.00
Holistic Massage	View
20% OFF
£28.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
7% OFF
£60.00
Holistic Massage View
£55.00
Home Visit Treatment View
£90.00
Deep Tissue Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Deep Tissue Massage 60 mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Therapeutic Massage 30 mins View
30% OFF
£28.00
Therapeutic Massage 60 mins View
30% OFF
£45.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
£55.00
Deep tissue massage View
40% OFF
£39.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
£29/hour Massage summer Bonanza View
55% OFF
£29.00
30 minutes choice of massages View
£25.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
£75.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00